Collection HighlightsShowcaseRelated SitesAbout UsResearch  
de Grummond
Children's Literature Collection
 
 
BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS INDEX
by
Dee Jones
 

From 1957 to 1961, the Doubleday Book Clubs, under the Nelson Doubleday imprint, published a multi-volume work entitled Best in Children's Books. In all, there were 42 volumes published, each issued with a full color dust jacket. The volume designation is difficult to determine at first glance, since it is marked only by a number on the bottom right corner of the title page and on the back flap of the dust jacket. Reprints of volumes were designated by the addition of a lower case "a" following the volume number.

Each volume contained a mix of classics, new stories, and non fiction. Included were numerous folk and fairy tales of the Brothers Grimm; Mother Goose rhymes; retellings of Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood and The Ugly Duckling; and adaptations of Robinson Crusoe, A Christmas Carol, and Gulliver's Travels. Every volume had an informational piece on a different country, complete with photographs, introducing children to new and exotic lands like Japan, Israel, and Thailand. A love of history was fostered through stories about Abraham Lincoln, Napoleon, Benjamin Franklin, Daniel Boone, Robert Fulton, Clara Barton, Marco Polo, and the Wright Brothers. Mythology was introduced with stories about Pandora, Ulysses, Pegasus, Damocles, and Jason.

For a researcher in children's literature, perhaps the most intriguing part of the series is the illustrators. Their names are not given on the table of contents page, but are found only on the title page of the individual story. Because of this lack of credit, most of the illustrations done in this series are not mentioned in bibliographies of the artists' work. Thanks to the efforts of art director Diana Klemin, many now-famous illustrators did some of their earliest work in this series, including Maurice Sendak, Ezra Jack Keats, Peter Spier, Barbara Cooney, Feodor Rojankovsky, Richard Scarry, and even Andy Warhol.

Following is an index in four separate sections. First is the Volume List (pp. 2-21) which has a list of each story, with full bibliographic citation, in the order in which it appears in the volume. This is basically a re-creation of the table of contents pages, with illustrator names added. The next section is the Author Index (pp. 22-32). All stories for which the author had responsibility are listed alphabetically. Volume and page numbers appear in parentheses following the title. When available, birth and death dates are given. Names appearing in brackets are alternative forms of the name. The Illustrator Index (pp. 33-41) follows the same format as the Author Index. The last section is the Title List (pp. 42-60), giving an alphabetical listing of all titles appearing in the 42 volumes.

VOLUME LIST

Volume 1 (1957)
Abraham Lincoln written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire (1-39).
How the Rhinoceros Got His Skin by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Nicolas (40-44).
Child's Garden of Verses by Robert Louis Stevenson, illustrated by Ruth Ives (45-60).
Hansel and Gretel by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm illustrated by Barbara Cooney (61-76).
Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (77-84).
Story of Gold written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (85-100).
Puppet Play by Tina Lee, illustrated by Manning Lee (101-108).
What a Magnet Can Do by Sara E. Baldwin and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Ezra Jack
Keats (109-116).
Animal Children illustrated with photos (117-124).
Angus and the Cat written and illustrated by Marjorie Flack (125-134).
Pancakes for Breakfast written and illustrated by Grace Paull (135-156).
This is Australia illustrated with photos (157-160).

Volume 2 (1957)
Aesop's Fables edited by Mary MacNab, illustrated by Tony Palazzo (1-36).
Houses Old and New written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (37-44).
Jack and the Beanstalk edited by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (45-64).
Mr. Apple Names the Children by Jean McDevitt, illustrated by Ninon (65-76).
Goldilocks and the Three Bears illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (77-84).
Best Loved Singing Games illustrated by Polly Jackson (85-100).
Lollypops and Automobiles and How They Are Made by Mary Elting, illustrated by Leonard
Kessler (101-115).
Our Neighbors in Space by Willy Ley illustrated by Chesley Bonestell (116-124).
Jerry and the Pony Express by Sanford Tousey illustrated by Walter Seaton (125-156).
This Is Holland illustrated with photos (157-160).

Volume 3 (1957)
Pied Piper of Hamelin Town by Sara Cone Bryant illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (1-18).
Ugly Duckling by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (19-36).
Yonie Wondernose written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (37-68).
Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Nonsense Verses by Edward Lear, illustrated by Paul
Galdone (69-76).
Chicken-Little illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (77-84).
We Live in Air by Sara E. Baldwin and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Joseph Cleary (85-96).
Little Folk's Party by Florence Hamsher, illustrated by Luciana Roselli (97-104).
Kiki Loves Music written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (105-116).
Dog Friends illustrated with photos (117-124).
Benjamin Franklin by James Baldwin, illustrated by Tom O'Sullivan (125-156).
This Is Mexico illustrated with photos (157-160).

Volume 4 (1957)
Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, illustrated by Everett Shinn (1-64).
Me and the Bears written and illustrated by Robert Bright (65-76).
Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore, illustrated by Joseph Giordano (77-84).
David and Goliath by April Oursler Armstrong, illustrated by Jules Gotlieb (85-99).
Your Own Aquarium by Barbara Henderson, Victor C. Smith and W.R. Teeters, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (100-116).
Nature's Hiding Secrets illustrated with photos (117-124).
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Susanne
Suba (125-144).
John Paul Jones by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Herman B. Vestal (145-156).
This Is Switzerland illustrated with photos (157-160).

Volume 5 (1957)
Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp by Andrew Lang, illustrated by Aldren Watson (1-36).
Travels of Babar written and illustrated by Jean de Brunhoff (37-68).
Wynken, Blynken, and Nod by Eugene Field, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (69-72).
Sugar Plum Tree by Eugene Field, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (73-76).
Little Known Mammals illustrated with photos (77-84).
Trucks Are Fun by Mary Elting, illustrated by Ninon (85-96).
Funny Words and Riddles by Alice Salaff, illustrated by Andy Warhol (97-104).
Daniel Boone by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (105-116).
Birds Build Their Homes by Sabra Mallett Kimball, illustrated by Addison Webb (117-140).
Snipp, Snapp, Snurr and the Red Shoes by Maj Lindman, illustrated by Virginia Parsons (141-156).
This Is England illustrated with photos (157-160).

Volume 6 (1958)
Story of Early America by Donald Culross Peattie, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (1-36).
Very Little Girl by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illustrated by Ninon (37-44).
Elephant's Child by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (45-59).
Poems of the City by Rachel Field, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (60-76).
Shoemaker and the Elves by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Fritz Kredel (77-84).
Child's World in ABC by Mary Warner Eaton, illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (85-108).
Your Breakfast Egg by Benjamin C. Gruenberg and Leone Adelson, illustrated by Leonard Kessler(109-116).
Life in the Arctic illustrated with photos (117-124).
Saddler's Horse by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Grace Paull (125-140).
Dick Whittington and His Cat by James Baldwin, illustrated by Peter Spier (141-156).
This Is Italy illustrated with photos (157-160).

Volume 7 (1958)
Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, illustrated by Edward Shenton (1-36).
Little Red Riding Hood illustrated by Richard Scarry (37-44).
Shire Colt by Jan and Zhenya Gay, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (45-59).
Gallant Tailor by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Colleen Browning (60-76).
Doctor Raggedy Andy written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle (77-84).
Story of the First Men by Donald Culross Peattie, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (85-108).
Homemade Orchestra by Joseph Leeming, illustrated by Andy Warhol (109-116).
Life in the Everglades illustrated with photos (117-124).
Robi and Hanni in the Swiss Alps by Emma Brock, illustrated by Polly Jackson (125-156).
Let's Visit Japan illustrated with photos (157-160).

Volume 8 (1958)
Gulliver in Lilliput by Jonathan Swift, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (1-36).
House that Jack Built illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (37-44).
Giddy-ap, Giddy-ap! written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (45-59).
Cinderella by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Susanne Suba (60-76).
Everybody Lends Jerry Muskrat a Hand by Thornton Burgess, illustrated by Herman B.
Vestal (77-84).
Story Book of Wheels written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (85-103).
Napoleon, the Corsican Boy by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Richard Moss (104-116).
Fishes of the Shallow Sea illustrated with photos (117-124).
Dick and the Canal Boat by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Edward Shenton (125-156).
Let's Visit France illustrated with photos (157-160).

Volume 9 (1958)
Boy King Arthur by Mary MacLeod, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (1-36).
Baby Bear by Hamilton Williamson, illustrated Feodor Rojankovsky (37-44).
Joyful Poems illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (45-66).
What Eddie Brought Home by Carolyn Haywood, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (67-76).
Princess and the Pea by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Kate Seredy (77-84).
World Uses Electricity by Sara E. Baldwin and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Garry
MacKenzie (85-101).
True Book of the Circus by Mabel Harmer, illustrated by Paul Galdone (102-116).
Birds of the South Pacific illustrated with photos (117-124).
Books of Nah-wee by Grace and Carl Moon, illustrated by Paul Lantz (125-155).
Let's Visit South Africa illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 10 (1958)
Lassie Come-Home by Eric Knight, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (1-36).
Story of William Tell by James Baldwin, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (37-44).
Penny and the White Horse by Marjory Collison and Margery Bianco, illustrated by Janina Domanska (45-56).
Rumpelstiltskin by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Fritz Kredel (57-64).
Three Little Pigs by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Richard Scarry (65-76)
Poppy Seed Cakes by Margery Clark, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (77-84).
Peanuts Are Not Nuts and Other Surprising Facts by Robert L. Ripley (85-91).
Sounds We Hear by Beatrice Davis Hurley and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Ezra Jack
Keats (92-106).
Rhymes To Learn By illustrated by Harvey Weiss (107-116).
Animals of Africa illustrated with photos (117-124).
Traveling the Underground Railroad by Michael Gorham, illustrated by Polly Jackson (125-155).
Let's Visit Spain illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 11 (1958)
Paul Revere's Ride by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (1-13).
Little Heroine of Concord by Louisa May Alcott, illustrated by Ruth Ives (14-36).
Gingerbread Boy illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (37-44).
Tim Tadpole and the Great Bullfrog written and illustrated by Marjorie Flack (45-61).
Emperor's New Clothes by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (62-76).
Androcles and the Lion illustrated by Don Freeman (77-84).
True Book of Policemen and Firemen by Irene Miner, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (85-99).
Twenty Ways to Play Tag by Bernard S. Mason and Elmer D. Mitchell, illustrated by Colleen Browning (100-116).
Insect Friends and Enemies illustrated with photos (117-124).
Apples' New House by Jean McDevitt, illustrated by Ninon (125-155).
Let's Visit Ceylon illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 12 (1958)
With Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, illustrated by John Tenniel (1-66).
Man Who Didn't Wash His Dishes by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illustrated by Peter Spier (67-76).
Three Little Kittens illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (77-84).
Sun Keeps Us Warm by Katherine Clarke, W.R. Teeters, and Victor C. Smith, illustrated by George Guisti [Giusti] (85-100).
Plink, Plink! written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (101-116).
America's Lake and River Fish illustrated with photos (117-124).
Val Rides the Oregon Trail by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Edward Shenton (125-155).
Let's Visit Brazil illustrated with photos (156-160

Volume 13 (1958)
Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy by James Baldwin, illustrated by Aldren Watson (1-36).
Old Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (37-44).
Billy and the Bear by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (45-76).
Ten Little Indians illustrated by Leonard Kessler (77-84).
Sleeping Beauty by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Colleen Browning (85-94).
Andy and Polly by Rhea Wells, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (95-106).
Robert Fulton and the Steamboat by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (107-115).
Life on a Farm by Robert S. Lemmon, illustrated by Garry MacKenzie (116-140).
Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper, and Mr. Cricket by Rachel Field, & by Paul Galdone (141-155).
Let's Visit Alaska illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 14 (1958)
Some Adventures of a Brownie by Dinah Maria Mulock, illustrated by Robin Jacques (1-36).
Robert E. Lee by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (37-49).
Wait for William by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (50-61).
Poems Around the Year illustrated by Polly Jackson (62-76).
Old Woman and Her Pig illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (77-84).
True Book of Dinosaurs by Mary Lou Clark, illustrated by Garry MacKenzie (85-98).
Tell Me Why by Ellen Wales Walpole, illustrated by Judith Shahn (99-116).
Nature in Motion illustrated with photos (117-124).
No, No, Taffy! By Jean McDevitt, illustrated by Janina Domanska (125-155).
Let's Visit Scotland illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 15 (1958)
They Sailed on the Mayflower by Michael Gorham, illustrated by Fritz Kredel (1-35).
How the Whale Got His Throat by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Don Freeman (36-44).
Oldest, the Youngest, and the One in the Middle by Lillian Gardner, illustrated by Dagmar
Wilson (45-63).
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (64-76).
Little Red Hen illustrated by Andy Warhol (77-84).
Just-for-Fun Parties by Florence Hamsher, illustrated by Barbara Corrigan (85-107).
Horatius at the Bridge retold by James Baldwin, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (108-116).
Our Vanishing Wildlife illustrated with photos (117-124).
My Pet, Peepelo by Ellis Credle, illustrated by Lloyd Goff (125-155).
Let's Visit India illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 16 (1958)
Peterkin Family by Lucretia P. Hale, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (1-43).
Thumbelina by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (44-69).
Sing for Christmas illustrated by Ruth Ives (70-76).
Twelves Days of Christmas illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (77-84).
Johnny Penguin by Marguerite and Dorothy Bryan, illustrated by Seong Moy (85-101).
Toys You Can Make by Tina Lee, illustrated by Manning Lee (102-116).
Life Along the Amazon illustrated with photos (117-124).
Best Birthday by Quail Hawkins, illustrated by Don Freeman (125-155).
Let's Visit Austria illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 17 (1959)
Magic Fishbone by Charles Dickens, illustrated by Robin Jacques (1-27).
Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt by Bill and Bernard Martin, illustrated by Edward Shenton (28-53).
Story Book of Ships by Maud and Miska Petersham, illustrated by Peter Spier (54-76).
Old Mother Hubbard illustrated by Adrienne Adams (77-84).
Drakesbill by James Baldwin, illustrated by Paul Galdone (85-99).
Jumblies by Edward Lear, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (100-105).
Rosa-Too-Little by Sue Felt, illustrated by Ninon (106-116).
Butterflies and Moths of North America, illustrated with photos (117-124).
Daniel in the Lions' Den by Fulton Oursler and April Oursler Armstrong, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (125-155).
Let's Visit Puerto Rico illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 18 (1959)
Land of Storybooks by Robert Louis Stevenson, illustrated by Ruth Ives (1-3).
Beauty and the Beast by Hamilton Wright Mabie, illustrated by Colleen Browning (4-36).
George Washington written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire (37-64).
Angus and the Ducks by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Marjorie Flack and Leonard Kessler (65-76).
Five Favorite Fables illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (77-84).
Raggedy Andy Meets Raggedy Ann written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle (85-105).
City Boy, Country Boy by Miriam Schlein, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (106-116).
Keeping Our Wildlife Safe illustrated with photos (117-124).
Be a Magician by Sue and Bill Severn, illustrated by Susan Perls (125-146).
This Amazing Planet: Earth by Jane Sherman, illustrated by George Giusti (147-155).
Let's Go To Israel illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 19 (1959)
Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (1-37).
Post Captain: Sir Peter Bombazoo by Charles Edward Carryl, illustrated by Robin Jacques (38-44).
Bluebonnets for Lucinda by Frances Clark Sayers, illustrated by Polly Jackson (45-62).
Mr. A and Mr. P. by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Grace Paull (63-74).
When the Root Children Wake Up by Helen Dean Fish, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (75-84).
Rufus Moffat's First Day of School by Eleanor Estes, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (85-107).
I Want To Be an Animal Doctor by Carla Greene, illustrated by Paul Galdone (108-116).
Shells of Land and Sea illustrated with photos (117-124).
How Morse Sent Letters by Lightning
by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (125-134).
Hunt for Unburied Treasure by Hal Burton, illustrated by Peter Spier (135-155).
Let's Visit Canada illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 20 (1959)
Babar the King written and illustrated by Jean de Brunhoff (1-44).
Peary, Hero of the Great White North by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Paul Lantz (45-57).
American Folk Rhymes and Chants illustrated by Adrienne Adams (58-63).
Bottles, Bottle Tops, and Soda Pop by Mary Elting, illustrated by Paul Galdone (64-75).
Our Nation's Capital by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated with photos (76-84).
Quiet Mother and the Noisy Little Boy by Charlotte Zolotow, illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (85-95).
Away Goes Jonathan Wheeler by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Richard Scarry (96-101).
Little Two Eyes by Wilhelm and Jakob Grimm, illustrated by Robin Jacques (102-116).
Legend of the Inchcape Rock by James Baldwin, illustrated by Richard M. Powers (117-124).
Pete the Parakeet Finds a Friend by Irma Simonton Black, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (125-155).
Let's Visit Yugoslavia illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 21 (1959)
Winged Horse: Pegasus by Nathaniel Hawthorne, illustrated by Colleen Browning (1-37).
Lion Cub by Hamilton Williamson, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (38-44).
Animal Crackers and Other Poems by Christopher Morley, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (45-57).
Rapunzel by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (58-68).
Milly and Her Dogs by Lena Barksdale, illustrated by Theresa Sherman (69-76).
Magic Porridge Pot illustrated by Andy Warhol (77-84).
Bob and the Railroad by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (85-116).
Exploring Caves illustrated with photos (117-124).
Rabbits as Pets by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (125-141).
True Book of Tools for Building by Jerome Leavitt, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (142-155).
Let's Visit Bermuda illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 22 (1959)
Sir Launcelot, Knight of the Round Table by Mary MacLeod, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (1-36).
Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat by Eugene Field illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (37-40).
Rock-a-By Lady by Eugene Field, illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (41-44).
Squash for the Fair by Grace Paull, illustrated by Polly Jackson (45-55).
Valiant Chatteemaker by Mary Frere, illustrated by Nicolas (56-70).
First Prayers and Graces illustrated by Ruth Ives (71-76).
Dutch Boy and the Dike by Sara Cone Bryant, illustrated by Peter Spier (77-84).
Tell Me About the Sky by Ellen Wales Walpole, illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck (85-105).
Willie Goes to the Hospital written and illustrated by Pauline Vinson (106-116).
Let's Visit Thailand illustrated with photos (117-124).
Azor by Maude Crowley, illustrated by Robert MacLean (125-150).
Galileo and the Lamps by James Baldwin, illustrated by William Plummer (151-155).
In Cactus Land illustrated with photos (156-160
).

Volume 23 (1959)
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (1-37).
Tom, the Piper's Son illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (38-43).
Kintu by Elizabeth Enright, illustrated by Bobri (44-76).
Philadelphia: Cradle of Liberty by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated by Remy Charlip (77-84).
Mike Fink: An American Tall Tale by Michael Gorham, illustrated by Richard Bennett (85-104).
Kiki Goes to Camp written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (105-116).
Weapons in Nature (117-124).
Factory Kitty by Helen Hoke, illustrated by Polly Jackson (125-148).
Fairy and the Doll by Rose Fyleman, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (149-155).
Let's Visit Ecuador illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 24 (1959)
Cat that Walked by Himself by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Paul Galdone (1-18).
God that Lived in the Kitchen by Frances Carpenter, illustrated by Jeanyee Wong (19-37).
Pedlar of Swaffham by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Colleen Browning (38-44).
Boston Bells by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Manning de V. Lee (45-76).
Copley Family by John S. Copley illustrated with photo (77).
Raggedy Man by James Whitcomb Riley, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (78-84).
Three Sillies illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (85-95).
Vickie and the Mixed-up Twins by Carolyn Haywood, illustrated by Irene Haas (96-116).
Sword of Damocles by James Baldwin, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (117-124).
Animal Tracks by Robert S. Lemmon, illustrated by Edward Shenton (125-146).
Mr. Mailman by Jene Barr, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (147-155).
Let's Visit Ireland illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 25 (1959)
Wonderful Story of Moses by Mary MacNab, illustrated by Robin Jacques (1-36).
Barbara Frietchie by John Greenleaf Whittier, illustrated by Ruth Ives (37-43).
Lad and other Sunnybank Dogs by Albert Payson Terhune, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (44-91).
Whistle for the Train by Golden MacDonald, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (92-101).
Big Brother by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Richard Scarry (102-116).
Mushrooms and their Cousins illustrated with photos (117-124).
Snipp Snapp Snurr and the Buttered Bread by Maj Lindman, illustrated by Barbara
Cooney (125-133).
Eletelephony and other Verses by Laura E. Richards, illustrated by Irene Haas (134-143).
Experimenting with Electricity by Victor C. Smith, Barbara Henderson, and W.R. Teeters, illustrated by Earl Thollander (144-155).
Hawaiian Islands illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 26 (1959)
Wild Swans by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Colleen Browning (1-37).
Sir Francis Drake by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (38-53).
Timothy Titus by Blanche Elliott, illustrated by Ninon (54-60).
Georgie written and illustrated by Robert Bright ( 61-76).
Horse for a Prince by James Baldwin, illustrated by Don Freeman (77-83).
Feeding the Birds this Winter by Robert S. Lemmon, illustrated by Alexandroff (84-103).
War Whoop of the Wily Iroquois by Martha Keller, illustrated by Robert MacLean (104-116).
Unc' Billy Possum by Thornton Burgess, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (117-123).
Henry Huggins and Ribs by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Richard Scarry (124-143).
Baker's Daughter by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (144-155).
Let's Go to Portugal illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 27 (1959)
Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, illustrated by Edward Shenton (1-44).
Michael Who Missed his Train by Dorothy and Marguerite Bryan, illustrated by Grace Paull (45-58).
Princess on the Glass Hill illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (59-77).
Straw, the Coal, and the Bean by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Idelette
Bordigoni (78-83).
Clara Barton, Angel of the Battlefield by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Polly Jackson (84-95).
Card Games Are Fun by Alfred Sheinwold, illustrated by Andy Warhol (96-116).
Why Men Hunt Rocks illustrated with photos (117-124).
Story of Chan Yuc by Dorothy Rhoads, illustrated by Bobri (125-155).
Let's Go To Turkey illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 28 (1959)
Christmas in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder, illustrated by Garth Williams (1-33).
Nutcracker and the Mouse-king by E.T.A. Hoffman, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (34-45). Christmas Every Day by William Dean Howells, illustrated by Elizabeth Enright (46-62).
Homemade Holiday Gifts and Greetings by Tina Lee, illustrated by Luciana Roselli (63-76).
Three Kings by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, illustrated by Ruth Ives (77-84).
Elephant Herd by Miriam Schlein, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (85-99).
True Book of Indians by Teri Martini, illustrated by Lorence T. Bjorklund (100-116).
Little Tuppen by James Baldwin, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (117-124).
Magic Shop by Maurice Dolbier, illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg (125-155).
Let's Go to Indonesia illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 29 (1960)
Paul Bunyan: Hero of the Lumber Woods by Wallace Wadsworth, illustrated by Richard
Bennett (1-36).
Marjorie's Almanac by Thomas Bailey Aldrich, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (37-43).
Little Daylight by George MacDonald, retold by Sara Cone Bryant, illustrated by Robin
Jacques (44-62).
Kiki Skates written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (63-76).
Three Billy Goats Gruff illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (77-84).
Tell Me the Time Please by Lillian J. Bragdon, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (85-103).
Streamlined Wonder World by Davis Cole, illustrated by Richard M. Powers (104-116).
North America's Wonderful Wildlife illustrated with photos (117-124).
Pysen Goes to Blueviken by Edith Unnerstad, illustrated by Richard Scarry (125-155).
Let's Go to Colombia illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 30 (1960)
Jason and the Golden Fleece by Charles Kingsley, illustrated by Robin Jacques (1-44).
Gregorio and the White Llama by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Bobri (45-71).
Magic Skipping Rope by Rose Fyleman, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (72-76).
Frog He Would A-Wooing Go illustrated by Adrienne Adams (77-84).
Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer by Lilian Moore and Leone Adelson, illustrated by Paul Galdone (85-116).
Toads and Diamonds by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Aldren Watson (117-124).
Crunch Crunch written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (125-139).
Science Quizzes and Experiments by Jane Sherman, illustrated by Peter Spier (140-155).
Let's Go to the South Sea Islands illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 31 (1960)
Lewis and Clark: Explorers of the Far West by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward
Shenton (1-27).
Tattercoats by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Colleen Browning (28-36).
Singh Rajah and the Cunning Little Jackals by Mary Frere, illustrated by Edy Legrand (37-44).
Middle Bear by Eleanor Estes, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (45-66).
Chips, the Story of a Cocker Spaniel by Connie Moran and Diana Thorne, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (67-76).
Picnic Basket by Margery Clark, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (77-84).
Windy Wash Day and Other Poems by Dorothy Aldis, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (85-100).
Go Fly a Kite by Harry Edward Neal, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (101-116).
Salt-water 'Zoos' illustrated with photos (117-124).
Cornelia's Jewels by James Baldwin, illustrated by Don Freeman (125-129).
Three Seeds by Hester Hawkes, illustrated by Hildegarde Woodward (130-155).
Let's Go to Iceland and Greenland illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 32 (1960)
Adventures of Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi, abridged by Alfred Van Der Marck, illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (1-53).
Betsy, Tacy, and Tib Are Ten by Maud Hart Lovelace, illustrated by Ninon (54-73).
Alfred the Saxon King by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (74-83).
Follow the Sunset by Herman and Nina Schneider, illustrated by Aldren Watson (84-101).
Funny Art Games by Paul Castle, illustrated by Abner Graboff (102-116).
Peter Rabbit's Prank by Thornton W. Burgess, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (117-124).
Chinky, the Banker Pony by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Robert MacLean (125-155).
Let's Go to Pakistan illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 33 (1960)
Marco Polo's Travels by Roger Duvoisin, illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (1-27).
Discovering the Unknown World (28-35).
Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Adrienne Adams (36-43).
Shawneen and the Gander written and illustrated by Richard Bennett (44-70).
Andrew Jackson, Pioneer Hero by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (71-84).
Sophocles the Hyena by Jim Moran, illustrated by Andy Warhol (85-104).
Water, from Reservoir to You by Herman and Nina Schneider, illustrated by Jack Wolfgang
Beck (105-116).
Nature's Home Builders illustrated with photos (117-124).
Chi-wee's White Boots by Grace Moon, illustrated by Doris Rosenthal (125-140).
Dime's Worth for Free by Marion Holland, illustrated by Richard Scarry (141-155).
Let's Go to Peru illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 34 (1960)
Snow White and Rose Red by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (1-21).
America's Wonderful National Parks by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (22-45).
Little Fellow by Marguerite Henry, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (46-65).
Frederick Barbarossa by James Baldwin, illustrated by Ruth Ives (66-75).
Capital Ship by Charles Edward Carryl, illustrated by Robin Jacques (76-84).
Old Whirlwind by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Manning de V. Lee (85-116).
Mouse with Bobbed Whiskers by Rose Fyleman, illustrated by Paul Galdone (117-124).
Dangerous Day for Mrs. Doodlepunk by Dorothy Dodworth, illustrated by Jill Elgin (125-140).
Heart of the Band by Harriet E. Huntington, illustrated by Polly Jackson (141-155).
Let's Go to Five Little Countries illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 35 (1960)
America's Glorious Past illustrated by Edward Shenton and Alice Smith (1-35).
Star-spangled Banner by Francis Scott Key, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (36-43).
Pet of the Met written and illustrated by Don and Lydia Freeman (44-60).
Tinder Box by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Elizabeth Skilton (61-76).
Pandora illustrated by Colleen Browning (77-84).
Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (85-105).
Simple Sewing: A Doll and Her Clothes by Tina Lee, illustrated by Luciana Roselli (106-115).
Let's Look at Russia by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated by Earl Thollander (116-125).
Wonderful Teakettle illustrated by Eiichi Mitsui (126-133).
Beezus and her Imagination by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Mircea Vasiliu (134-155).
Amazing Animals of Australia illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 36 (1960)
Noah's Ark written and illustrated by Tony Palazzo (1-36).
Pocahontas illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (37-44).
Fisherman and his Wife by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Robin Jacques (45-60).
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Won't-pick-up-toys Cure by Betty MacDonald, illustrated by Burmah
Burris (61-76).
Fairies by William Allingham, illustrated by Ninon (77-84).
Wright Brothers: Pioneers of Flight by Arch Whitehouse, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (85-100).
Lovely Time by Audrey Chalmers, illustrated by Polly Jackson (101-116).
Trip to the Pond illustrated with photos (117-124).
Chief Dooley's Busy Day by Harry and Kay Mace, illustrated by Richard Scarry (125-139).
Tell Me about People by Ellen Wales Walpole, illustrated by Theresa Sherman (140-155).
Let's Go to Greece illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 37 (1960)
King of the Golden River by John Ruskin, retold by Sara Cone, illustrated by Robin Jacques (1-18).
Childhood Poems illustrated by Barbara Cooney (19-34).
Steadfast Tin Soldier by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (35-44).
Wisdom of Five Famous Men by James Baldwin, illustrated by Edward Shenton (45-65).
Harvey and Higgins Incorporated by Alice Dalgliesh, illustrated by Richard Scarry (66-76).
Bremen Town Musicians by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Edy Legrand (77-84).
Kiki Dances written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (85-97).
Mrs. Goose and her Friends by Miriam Clark Potter, illustrated by Paul Galdone (98-116).
Some Favorite Game Birds of Land and Water illustrated with photos (117-124).
True Book of Toys at Work by John Lewellen, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (125-145).
Bell of Atri retold by James Baldwin, illustrated by Mario Micossi (146-155).
Let's Go to Chile illustrated with photos (156-160). Volume 38 (1960)
Wonderful Tar-baby and other Brer Rabbit Stories by Joel Chandler Harris, adapted by Margaret Wise Brown, illustrated by A.B. Frost (1-35).
Pioneer Cities of America by Ella Gates Jones, illustrated by Don Sibley (36-45).
Big Red Bus written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (46-58).
Ted and Nina Have a Happy Rainy Day by Marguerite De Angeli, illustrated by Ruth Ives (59-76).
Injun Summer by John T. McCutcheon, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (77-84).
Connemara Donkey by Eleanor Farjeon, illustrated by Hildegarde Woodward (85-111).
Calico Pie written and illustrated by Edward Lear (112-116).
Obedient Jack illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (117-124).
How to Send Secret Messages by Sam and Beryl Epstein, illustrated by Peter Spier (125-149).
Crossing the Rubicon by James Baldwin, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (150-155).
Let's Go to Arabia illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 38 (1960)
Wonderful Tar-baby and other Brer Rabbit Stories by Joel Chandler Harris, adapted by Margaret Wise Brown, illustrated by A. B. Frost (1-35).
Pioneer Cities of America by Ella Gates Jones, illustrated by Don Sibley (36-45).
Big Red Bus written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (46-58).
Ted and Nina Have a Happy Rainy Day by Marguerite De Angeli, illustrated by Ruth Ives (59-76).
Injun Summer by John T. McCutcheon, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (77-84).
Connemara Donkey by Eleanor Farjeon, illustrated by Hildegarde Woodward (85-111).
Calico Pie written and illustrated by Edward Lear (112-116).
Obedient Jack illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (117-124).
How to Send Secret Messages by Sam and Beryl Epstein, illustrated by Peter Spier (125-149).
Crossing the Rubicon by James Baldwin, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (150-155).
Let's Go to Arabia illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 39 (1960)
Black Beauty and Ginger by Anna Sewell, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (1-36).
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (37-44).
Nightingale by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Colleen Browning (45-62).
Lost in the Apple Cave by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, illustrated by Ninon (63-75).
Cow Who Fell in the Canal by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illustrated by Peter Spier (76-85).
True Book of Space by Illa Podendorf, illustrated by Richard Scarry (86-101).
Wee Brigit O'Toole by Richard and Ruth Holberg, illustrated by Polly Jackson (102-116).
Pets Around the World illustrated with photos (117-124).
Little Eddie, Junk Collector by Carolyn Haywood, illustrated by Robert MacLean (125-135).
Man in the Manhole and the Fix-it Men by Juniper Sage, illustrated by Earl Thollander (136-148).
Lad Who Went to the North Wind by Peter Christen Askjornsen and Jorgen Engebretsen Moe, illustrated by Elizabeth Skilton (149-155).
Let's Go to Belgium illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 40 (1960)
With Dorothy in Oz by L. Frank Baum, illustrated by Richard Scarry (1-51).
Roger and the Fox by Lavinia R. Davis, illustrated by Theresa Sherman (52-66).
Wishes by Sara Cone Bryant, illustrated by Robin Jacques (67-75).
Let's Go to Scandinavia by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated with photos (76-85).
Page, Squire, and Knight by Eva March Tappan, illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (86-102).
Plants to Have Fun With by Millicent E. Selsam, illustrated by Suzan Noguchi Swain (103-111).
Master of All Masters by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (112-116).
Fountain of Youth by James Baldwin, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (117-124).
Mr. Murdle's Large Heart by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Irene Haas (125-135).
Farmyard Song illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (136-142).
Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (143-155).
Prehistoric Animals of North America illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 41 (1961)
Robin Hood by Mary MacNab, illustrated by H. B. Vestal (1-36).
Heidi Goes to the Pasture by Johanna Spyri, illustrated by Robin Jacques and Ninon (37-66).
Walrus and the Carpenter by Lewis Carroll, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (67-76).
How the Camel Got His Hump by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (77-84).
Mop Top written and illustrated by Don Freeman (85-92).
One Horse Farm written and illustrated by Dahlov Ipcar (93-106).
What the Good-Man Does Is Always Right by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (107-116).
Hunters from the Sky illustrated with photos (117-124).
Thomas Jefferson: Father of Democracy by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Henry Pitz (125-133). True Book of Health by Olive V. Haynes, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (134-145).
Tricks to Fool Your Friends by Robert North, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (146-155).
Let's Go to Argentina illustrated with photos (156-160).

Volume 42 (1961)
Buffalo Bill by William Frederick (Buffalo Bill) Cody, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (1-36).
Doll in the Grass illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (37-44).
Songs of Nature by Alfred Tennyson, illustrated by Polly Jackson (45-55).
Kiki Is an Actress written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (56-70).
Endless Tale by James Baldwin, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (71-76).
Baby's Mother Goose illustrated by Ruth Ives (77-84).
Edison and Marconi: Wizards of Invention by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Peter Spier (85-102).
True Book of Little Eskimos by Donalda McKillop Copeland, illustrated by Edward
Shenton (103-116).
Erminka and the Red Topped Boots by Margery Clark, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (117-124).
Henry and Ribsy Go Fishing by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Robert MacLean (125-155).
Let's Go to Germany illustrated with photos (156-160).

[VOLUME] [AUTHOR] [ILLUSTRATOR] [TITLE]

AUTHOR INDEX

A

Adelson, Leone 1908-
Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer (30: 85-116)
Your Breakfast Egg (6:109-116)
Alcott, Louisa May 1832-1888
Little Heroine of Concord (11:14-36)
Aldis, Dorothy 1896-1966
Windy Wash Day and Other Poems (31: 85-100)
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey 1836-1907
Marjorie's Almanac (29:37-43)
Allingham, William 1824?-1889
Fairies (36:77-84)
Andersen, Hans Christian 1805-1875
Emperor's New Clothes (11:62-76)
Nightingale (39:45-62)
Princess and the Pea (9:77-84)
Steadfast Tin Soldier (37:35-44)
Thumbelina (16:44-69)
Tinder Box (35:61-76)
Ugly Duckling (3:19-36)
What the Good-Man Does Is Always Right (41:107-116)
Wild Swans (26:1-37)
Armstrong, April Oursler
Daniel in the Lions' Den (17:125-155)
David and Goliath (4:85-99)
Askjornsen, Peter Christen [Asbjornsen] 1812-1885
Lad Who Went to the North Wind (39:149-155)

B

Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin 1875-1961
Lost in the Apple Cave (39:63-75)
Baldwin, James
Bell of Atri (37:146-155)
Benjamin Franklin (3:125-156)
Cornelia's Jewels (31:125-129)
Crossing the Rubicon (38:150-155)
Dick Whittington and His Cat (6:141-156)
Drakesbill (17:85-99)
Endless Tale (42:71-76)
Fountain of Youth (40:117-124)
Frederick Barbarossa (34:66-75)
Galileo and the Lamps (22:151-155)
Horatius at the Bridge (15:108-116)
Horse for a Prince (26:77-83)
Legend of the Inchcape Rock (20:117-124)
Little Tuppen (28:117-124)
Story of William Tell (10:37-44)
Sword of Damocles (24:117-124)
Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy (13:1-36)
Wisdom of Five Famous Men (37:45-65)
Baldwin, Sara E.
We Live in Air (3:85-96)
What a Magnet Can Do (1:109-116)
World Uses Electricity (9:85-101)
Bannon, Laura d.1963
Big Brother (25:102-116)
Billy and the Bear (13:45-76)
Gregorio and the White Llama (30:45-71)
Barksdale, Lena
Milly and Her Dogs (21:69-76)
Barr, Jene 1900-1985
Mr. Mailman (24:147-155)
Baum, L. Frank 1856-1919
With Dorothy in Oz (40:1-51)
Bennett, Richard 1899-1971
Shawneen and the Gander (33:44-70)
Bianco, Margery Williams 1881-1944

See also Margery Williams

Baker's Daughter (26:144-155)
Mr. A and Mr. P. (19:63-74)
Mr. Murdle's Large Heart (40:125-135)
Penny and the White Horse (10:45-56)
Rabbits as Pets (21:125-141)
Saddler's Horse (6:125-140)

Black, Irma Simonton 1906-1972
Pete the Parakeet Finds a Friend (20:125-155)
Bragdon, Lillian J.
Tell Me the Time, Please (29:85-103)
Bright, Robert 1902-1988
Georgie (26:61-76)
Me and the Bears (4:65-76)
Brock, Emma 1886-1974
Robi and Hanni in the Swiss Alps (7:125-156)
Brown, Margaret Wise 1910-1952
See also Golden MacDonald; Juniper Sage

Wonderful Tar-baby and other Brer Rabbit Stories (38:1-35)
Brunhoff, Jean de 1899-1937
Babar the King (20:1-44)
Travels of Babar (5:37-68)
Bryan, Dorothy 1896?-1984
Johnny Penguin (16:85-101)
Michael Who Missed his Train (27:45-58)
Bryan, Marguerite
Johnny Penguin (16:85-101)
Michael Who Missed his Train (27:45-58)
Bryant, Sara Cone 1873-
Dutch Boy and the Dike (22:77-84)
Pied Piper of Hamelin Town (3:1-18)
Wishes (40:67-75)
King of the Golden River (37:1-18)
Little Daylight (29:44-62)
Burgess, Thornton W. 1874-1965
Everybody Lends Jerry Muskrat a Hand (8:77-84)
Peter Rabbit's Prank (32:117-124)
Unc' Billy Possum (26:117-123)
Burnham, Smith
Alfred the Saxon King (32:74-83)
Andrew Jackson, Pioneer Hero (33:71-84)
Clara Barton, Angel of the Battlefield (27:84-95)
Daniel Boone (5:105-116)
Edison and Marconi: Wizards of Invention (42:85-102)
How Morse Sent Letters by Lightning (19:125-134)
John Paul Jones (4:145-156)
Lewis and Clark: Explorers of the Far West (31:1-27)
Napoleon, the Corsican Boy (8:104-116)
Peary, Hero of the Great White North (20:45-57)
Robert E. Lee (14:37-49)
Robert Fulton and the Steamboat (13:107-115)
Sir Francis Drake (26:38-53)
Thomas Jefferson: Father of Democracy (41:125-133)
Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War (40:143-155)
Burton, Hal
Hunt for Unburied Treasure (19:135-155)

E F G

C

Carpenter, Frances 1890-1972
God that Lived in the Kitchen (24:19-37)
Carroll, Lewis 1832-1898
Walrus and the Carpenter (41:67-76)
With Alice in Wonderland (12:1-66)
Carryl, Charles Edward 1841?-1920
Capital Ship (34:76-84)
Post Captain: Sir Peter Bombazoo (19:38-44)
Castle, Paul 1918- [Vernon Linwood Howard]
Funny Art Games (32:102-116)
Chalmers, Audrey 1899?-1957
Lovely Time (36:101-116)
Clark, Margery
Erminka and the Red Topped Boots (42:117-124)
Picnic Basket (31:77-84)
Poppy Seed Cakes (10:77-84)
Clark, Mary Lou 1926- [Maria Louisa Clark]
True Book of Dinosaurs (14:85-98)
Clarke, Katherine
Sun Keeps Us Warm (12:85-100)
Cleary, Beverly 1916-
Beezus and her Imagination (35:134-155)
Henry and Ribsy Go Fishing (42:125-155)
Henry Huggins and Ribs (26:124-143)
Coatsworth, Elizabeth 1893-1986
Boston Bells (24:45-76)
Old Whirlwind (34:85-116)
Cody, William Frederick [Buffalo Bill]
Buffalo Bill (42:1-36)
Cole, Davis 1906-

See also Mary Elting

Streamlined Wonder World (29:104-116)
Collison, Marjory
Penny and the White Horse (10:45-56)
Collodi, Carlo 1826-1890
Adventures of Pinocchio (32:1-53)
Copeland, Donalda McKillop
True Book of Little Eskimos (42:103-116)
Copley, John S.
Copley Family (24:77)
Craig, Gerald S.
Sounds We Hear (10:92-106)
We Live in Air (3:85-96)
What a Magnet Can Do (1:109-116)
World Uses Electricity (9:85-101)
Credle, Ellis 1902-
My Pet, Peepelo (15:125-155)
Crowley, Maude
Azor (22:125-150)

D

D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin 1898-1986
Abraham Lincoln (1:1-39)
George Washington (18:37-64)
D'Aulaire, Ingri 1904-1980
Abraham Lincoln (1:1-39)
George Washington (18:37-64)
Dalgliesh, Alice 1893-1979
Harvey and Higgins Incorporated (37:66-76)
Davis, Lavinia R. 1909-1961
Roger and the Fox (40:52-66)
DeAngeli, Marguerite 1889-1987
Ted and Nina Have a Happy Rainy Day (38:59-76)
Yonie Wondernose (3:37-68)
Defoe, Daniel 1660?-1731
Robinson Crusoe (27:1-44)
Dickens, Charles 1812-1870
Christmas Carol (4:1-64)
Magic Fishbone
(17:1-27)
Dodworth, Dorothy
Dangerous Day for Mrs. Doodlepunk (34:125-140)
Dolbier, Maurice 1912-
Magic Shop (28:125-155)
Duvoisin, Roger 1904-1980
Marco Polo's Travels (33:1-27)

E

Eaton, Mary Warner
Child's World in ABC (6:85-108)
Elliott, Blanche
Timothy Titus (26:54-60)
Elting, Mary 1906-

See also Davis Cole, Michael Gorham

Bottles, Bottle Tops, and Soda Pop (20:64-75)
Lollypops and Automobiles and How They Are Made (2:101-115)
Trucks Are Fun (5:85-96)
Enright, Elizabeth 1909-1968
Kintu (23:44-76)
Epstein, Beryl 1910-
How to Send Secret Messages (38:125-149)
Epstein, Sam 1909-
How to Send Secret Messages (38:125-149)
Estes, Eleanor 1906-1988
Middle Bear (31:45-66)
Rufus Moffat's First Day of School (19:85-107)

F

Farjeon, Eleanor 1881-1965
Connemara Donkey (38:85-111)
Felt, Sue 1924-
Rosa-Too-Little (17:106-116)
Field, Eugene 1850-1895
Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat (22:37-40)
Rock-a-By Lady
(22:41-44)
Sugar Plum Tree (5:73-76)
Wynken, Blynken, and Nod (5:69-72)
Field, Rachel 1894-1942
Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper, and Mr. Cricket (13:141-155)
Poems of the City (6:60-76)
Fish, Helen Dean 1890-1953
When the Root Children Wake Up (19:75-84)
Flack, Marjorie 1897-1958
Angus and the Cat (1:125-134)
Angus and the Ducks (18:65-76)
Away Goes Jonathan Wheeler (20:96-101)
Tim Tadpole and the Great Bullfrog (11:45-61)
Wait for William (14:50-61)
Freeman, Don 1908-1978
Mop Top (41:85-92)
Pet of the Met (35:44-60)
Freeman, Lydia 1907-
Pet of the Met (35:44-60)
Frere, Mary
Singh Rajah and the Cunning Little Jackals (31:37-44)
Valiant Chatteemaker (22:56-70)
Fyleman, Rose 1877-1957
Fairy and the Doll (23:149-155)
Magic Skipping Rope (30:72-76)
Mouse with Bobbed Whiskers (34:117-124)

G

Gardner, Lillian 1907-
Oldest, the Youngest, and the One in the Middle (15:45-63)
Gay, Jan
Shire Colt (7:45-59)
Gay, Zhenya 1906-1978
Shire Colt (7:45-59)
Gorham, Michael 1906-

See also Mary Elting

Mike Fink: An American Tall Tale (23:85-104)
They Sailed on the Mayflower (15:1-35)
Traveling the Underground Railroad (10:125-155)
Greene, Carla 1916-
I Want To Be an Animal Doctor (19:108-116)
Grimm, Jakob 1785-1863
Bremen Town Musicians (37:77-84)
Fisherman and his Wife (36:45-60)
Gallant Tailor (7:60-76)
Hansel and Gretel (1:61-76)
Little Two Eyes (20:102-116)
Rapunzel (21:58-68)
Rumpelstiltskin (10:57-64)
Shoemaker and the Elves (6:77-84)
Sleeping Beauty (13:85-94)
Snow White and Rose Red (34:1-21)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (4:125-144)
Straw, the Coal, and the Bean (27:78-83)
Grimm, Wilhelm 1786-1859
Bremen Town Musicians (37:77-84)
Fisherman and his Wife (36:45-60)
Gallant Tailor (7:60-76)
Hansel and Gretel (1:61-76)
Little Two Eyes (20:102-116)
Rapunzel (21:58-68)
Rumpelstiltskin (10:57-64)
Shoemaker and the Elves (6:77-84)
Sleeping Beauty (13:85-94)
Snow White and Rose Red (34:1-21)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (4:125-144)
Straw, the Coal, and the Bean (27:78-83)
Gruelle, Johnny 1880-1938
Doctor Raggedy Andy (7:77-84)
Raggedy Andy Meets Raggedy Ann (18:85-105)
Gruenberg, Benjamin C. 1875-1965
Your Breakfast Egg (6:109-116)
Marco Polo's Travels (33:1-27)

H

Hale, Lucretia P. 1820-1900
Peterkin Family (16:1-43)
Hamsher, Florence
Just-for-Fun Parties (15:85-107)
Little Folk's Party (3:97-104)
Harmer, Mabel 1894-
True Book of the Circus (9:102-116)
Harris, Joel Chandler 1848-1908
Wonderful Tar-baby and other Brer Rabbit Stories (38:1-35)
Hawkes, Hester 1900-
Three Seeds (31:130-155)
Hawkins, Quail 1905-
Best Birthday (16:125-155)
Hawthorne, Nathaniel 1804-1864
Winged Horse: Pegasus (21: 1-37)
Haynes, Olive V.
True Book of Health (41:134-145)
Haywood, Carolyn 1898-1990
Little Eddie, Junk Collector (39:125-135)
Vickie and the Mixed-up Twins (24:96-116)
What Eddie Brought Home (9:67-76)
Henderson, Barbara
Experimenting with Electricity (25:144-155)
Your Own Aquarium (4:100-116)
Henry, Marguerite 1902-
Little Fellow (34:46-65)
Hoffmann, E.T.A. 1776-1822
Nutcracker and the Mouse-king (28:34-45)
Hoke, Helen 1903-
Factory Kitty (23:125-148)
Holberg, Richard 1889-1942
Wee Brigit O'Toole (39:102-116)
Holberg, Ruth 1889-
Wee Brigit O'Toole (39:102-116)
Holland, Marion 1908-1989
Dime's Worth for Free (33:141-155)
Howells, William Dean 1837-1920
Christmas Every Day (28:46-62)
Huntington, Harriet E. 1909-
Heart of the Band (34:141-155)
Hurd, Edith Thacher

See Juniper Sage

Hurley, Beatrice Davis
Sounds We Hear (10:92-106)

I

Ipcar, Dahlov 1917-
One Horse Farm (41:93-106)
Irving, Washington 1783-1859
Rip Van Winkle (19:1-37)

J

Jacobs, Joseph 1854-1916
Master of All Masters (40:112-116)
Pedlar of Swaffham (24:38-44)
Tattercoats (31:28-36)
Three Little Pigs (10:65-76)
Jack and the Beanstalk (2:45-64)
Jones, Ella Gates
Pioneer Cities of America (38:36-45)

K

Keller, Martha
War Whoop of the Wily Iroquois (26:104-116)
Kessler, Ethel 1922-
Big Red Bus (38:46-58)
Crunch Crunch (30:125-139)
Plink, Plink! (12:101-116)
Kessler, Leonard 1921-
Big Red Bus (38:46-58)
Crunch Crunch (30:125-139)
Plink, Plink! (12:101-116)
Key, Francis Scott
Star-spangled Banner (35:36-43)
Kimball, Sabra Mallett
Birds Build Their Homes (5:117-140)
Kingsley, Charles 1819-1875
Jason and the Golden Fleece (30:1-44)
Kipling, Rudyard 1865-1936
Cat that Walked by Himself (24:1-18)
Elephant's Child (6:45-59)
How the Camel Got His Hump (41:77-84)
How the Rhinoceros Got His Skin (1:40-44)
How the Whale Got His Throat (15:36-44)
Knight, Eric 1897-1943
Lassie Come-Home (10:1-36)
Krasilovsky, Phyllis 1926-
Cow Who Fell in the Canal (39:76-85)
Man Who Didn't Wash His Dishes (12:67-76)
Very Little Girl (6:37-44)

L

Lang, Andrew 1844-1912
Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (5:1-36)
Lear, Edward 1812-1888
Calico Pie (38:112-116)
Jumblies (17:100-105)
Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Nonsense Verses (3:69-76)
Leavitt, Jerome 1916-
True Book of Tools for Building (21:142-155)
Lee, Tina
Homemade Holiday Gifts and Greetings (28:63-76)
Puppet Play (1:101-108)
Simple Sewing: A Doll and Her Clothes (35:106-115)
Toys You Can Make (16:102-116)
Leeming, Joseph 1897-1968
Homemade Orchestra (7:109-116)
Lemmon, Robert S. 1885-1964
Animal Tracks (24:125-146)
Feeding the Birds this Winter (26:84-103)
Life on a Farm (13:116-140)
Lewellen, John 1910-1956
True Book of Toys at Work (37:125-145)
Ley, Willy 1906-1969
Our Neighbors in Space (2:116-124)
Lindman, Maj 1886-1972
Snipp, Snapp, Snurr, and the Buttered Bread (25:125-133)
Snipp, Snapp, Snurr and the Red Shoes (5:141-156)
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth 1807-1882
Hiawatha (7:1-36)
Paul Revere's Ride (11:1-13)
Three Kings (28:77-84)
Lovelace, Maud Hart 1892-1980
Betsy, Tacy, and Tib Are Ten (32:54-73)

M

Mabie, Hamilton Wright 1845?-1916
Beauty and the Beast (18:4-36)
MacDonald, Betty 1908-1958
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Won't-pick-up-toys Cure (36:61-76)
MacDonald, George 1824-1905
Little Daylight (29:44-62)
MacDonald, Golden 1910-1952
See also Margaret Wise Brown

Whistle for the Train (25:92-101)
Mace, Harry
Chief Dooley's Busy Day (36:125-139)
Mace, Kay
Chief Dooley's Busy Day (36:125-139)
MacLeod, Mary d.1914
Boy King Arthur (9:1-36)
Sir Launcelot, Knight of the Round Table (22:1-36)
MacNab, Mary
Robin Hood (41:1-36)
Wonderful Story of Moses (25:1-36)
Aesop's Fables (2:1-36)
Martin, Bernard 1928-1982
Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt (17:28-53)
Martin, Bill
Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt (17:28-53)
Martini, Teri 1930-
True Book of Indians (28:100-116)
Mason, Bernard S. 1896-1953
Twenty Ways to Play Tag (11:100-116)
McCutcheon, John T.
Injun Summer (38:77-84)
McDevitt, Jean
Apples' New House (11:125-155)
Mr. Apple Names the Children (2:65-76)
No, No, Taffy! (14:125-155)
Miner, Irene 1906-
True Book of Policemen and Firemen (11:85-99)
Mitchell, Elmer D.
Twenty Ways to Play Tag (11:100-116)
Moe, Jorgen Engebretsen 1813?-1882
Lad Who Went to the North Wind (39:149-155)
Moon, Carl 1879-1948
Books of Nah-wee (9:125-155)
Moon, Grace 1877?-1947
Books of Nah-wee (9:125-155)
Chi-wee's White Boots (33:125-140)
Moore, Clement C. 1779-1863
Night Before Christmas (4:77-84)
Moore, Lilian 1909-
Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer (30:85-116)
Moran, Connie
Chips, the Story of a Cocker Spaniel (31:67-76)
Moran, Jim
Sophocles the Hyena (33:85-104)
Morley, Christopher 1890-1957
Animal Crackers and Other Poems (21:45-57)
Mulock, Dinah Maria 1826-1887
Some Adventures of a Brownie (14:1-36)

N

Neal, Harry Edward 1906-1993
Go Fly a Kite (31:101-116)
North, Robert 1900-1970 [Carl Withers]
Tricks to Fool Your Friends (41:146-155)

O

Oursler, Fulton 1893-1952
Daniel in the Lions' Den (17:125-155)

P

Palazzo, Tony 1905-1970
Noah's Ark (36:1-36)
Paull, Grace 1908-
Pancakes for Breakfast (1:135-156)
Squash for the Fair (22:45-55)
Peattie, Donald Culross 1898-1964
Story of Early America (6:1-36)
Story of the First Men (7:85-108)
Perrault, Charles 1628-1703
Cinderella (8:60-76)
Puss in Boots (15:64-76)
Toads and Diamonds (30:117-124)
Petersham, Maud 1889-1971
Houses Old and New (2: 37-44)
Story Book of Ships (17:54-76)
Story Book of Wheels (8:85-103)
Story of Gold (1:85-100)
Petersham, Miska 1889-1960
Houses Old and New (2: 37-44)
Story Book of Ships (17:54-76)
Story Book of Wheels (8:85-103)
Story of Gold (1:85-100)
Podendorf, Illa 1903?-1983
True Book of Space (39:86-101)
Potter, Miriam Clark 1886-1965
Ms. Goose and her Friends (37:98-116)

Q

R

Rhoads, Dorothy 1895-
Story of Chan Yuc (27:125-155)
Richards, Laura E. 1850-1943
Eletelephony and other Verses (25:134-143)
Riley, James Whitcomb 1849-1916
Raggedy Man (24:78-84)
Ripley, Robert L.
Peanuts Are Not Nuts and Other Surprising Facts (10:85-91)
Ruskin, John 1819-1900
King of the Golden River (37:1-18)

S

Sage, Juniper

See also Margaret Wise Brown and Edith Thacher Hurd

Man in the Manhole and the Fix-it Men (39:136-148)
Salaff, Alice
Funny Words and Riddles (5:97-104)
Sayers, Frances Clarke 1897-
Bluebonnets for Lucinda (19:45-62)
Schlein, Miriam 1926-
City Boy, Country Boy (18:106-116)
Elephant Herd (28:85-99)
Schneider, Herman 1905-
Follow the Sunset (32:84-101)
Water, from Reservoir to You (33:105-116)
Schneider, Nina 1913-
Follow the Sunset (32:84-101)
Water, from Reservoir to You (33:105-116)
Schwarcz, Gladys
America's Wonderful National Parks (34:22-45)
Let's Go to Scandinavia (40:76-85)
Let's Look at Russia (35:116-125)
Our Nation's Capital (20:76-84)
Philadelphia: Cradle of Liberty (23:77-84)
Selsam, Millicent E. 1912-1996
Plants to Have Fun With (40:103-111)
Severn, Bill 1914-
Be a Magician (18:125-146)
Severn, Sue 1918-
Be a Magician (18:125-146)
Sewell, Anna 1820-1878
Black Beauty and Ginger (39:1-36)
Sheinwold, Alfred
Card Games Are Fun (27:96-116)
Sherman, Jane 1908-
Science Quizzes and Experiments (30:140-155)
This Amazing Planet: Earth (18:147-155)
Smith, Victor C.
Experimenting with Electricity (25:144-155)
Sun Keeps Us Warm (12:85-100)
Your Own Aquarium (4:100-116)
Spyri, Johanna 1827-1901
Heidi Goes to the Pasture (41:37-66)
Steiner, Charlotte 1900-1981
Giddy-ap, Giddy-ap! (8:45-59)
Kiki Dances (37:85-97)
Kiki Goes to Camp (23:105-116)
Kiki Is an Actress (42:56-70)
Kiki Loves Music (3:105-116)
Kiki Skates (29:63-76)
Stevenson, Robert Louis 1850-1894
Child's Garden of Verses (1:45-60)
Land of Storybooks (18:1-3)
Swift, Jonathan 1667-1745
Gulliver in Lilliput (8:1-36)

T

Tappan, Eva March 1854-1930
Pege, Squire and Knight (40:86-102)
Teeters, W.R.
Experimenting with Electricity (25:144-155)
Sun Keeps Us Warm (12:85-100)
Your Own Aquarium (4:100-116)
Tennyson, Alfred 1809-1892
Songs of Nature (42:45-55)
Terhune, Albert Payson 1872-1942
Lad and other Sunnybank Dogs (25:44-91)
Thorne, Diana 1894-
Chips, the Story of a Cocker Spaniel (31:67-76)
Tousey, Sanford d.1961
Bob and the Railroad (21:85-116)
Chinky, the Banker Pony (32:125-155)
Dick and the Canal Boat (8:125-156)
Jerry and the Pony Express (2:125-156)
Val Rides the Oregon Trail (12:125-155)

U

Unnerstad, Edith 1900-
Pysen Goes to Blueviken (29:125-155)

V

Van Der Marck, Alfred
Adventures of Pinocchio (32:1-53)
Vinson, Pauline
Willie Goes to the Hospital (22: 106-116)

W

Wadsworth, Wallace 1894-1933
Paul Bunyan: Hero of the Lumber Woods (29:1-36)
Walpole, Ellen Wales
Tell Me about People (36:140-155)
Tell Me About the Sky (22:85-105)
Tell Me Why (14:99-116)
Wells, Rhea 1891-
Andy and Polly (13:95-106)
Whitehouse, Arch 1895-1979 [Arthur George Whitehouse]
Wright Brothers: Pioneers of Flight (36:85-100)
Whittier, John Greenleaf 1807-1892
Barbara Frietchie (25:37-43)
Wilder, Laura Ingalls 1867-1957
Christmas in the Big Woods (28:1-33)
Williams, Margery 1881-1944

See also Margery Williams Bianco

Velveteen Rabbit (35:85-105)
Williamson, Hamilton
Baby Bear (9:37-44)
Lion Cub (21:38-44)

XYZ

Zolotow, Charlotte 1915-
Quiet Mother and the Noisy Little Boy (20:85-95)

[VOLUME] [AUTHOR] [ILLUSTRATOR] [TITLE]

ILLUSTRATOR INDEX

A-B C-E F-G H-K L-N O-P Q-S T-V W-Z

A-B

Adams, Adrienne 1906-
American Folk Rhymes and Chants (20:58-63)
Endless Tale (42:71-76)
Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes (33:36-43)
Frog He Would A-Wooing Go (30:77-84)
Master of All Masters (40:112-116)
Old Mother Hubbard (17:77-84)
Sugar Plum Tree (5:73-76)
Wynken, Blynken, and Nod (5:69-72)
Alexandroff
Feeding the Birds this Winter (26:84-103)

Beck, Jack Wolfgang
Tell Me About the Sky (22:85-105)
Water, from Reservoir to You (33:105-116)
Bennett, Richard 1899-1971
Mike Fink: An American Tall Tale (23:85-104)
Paul Bunyan: Hero of the Lumber Woods (29:1-36)
Shawneen and the Gander (33:44-70)
Bjorklund, Lorence T. 1913-1978
True Book of Indians (28:100-116)
Bobri
See Valdimir Bobri

Bobri, Vladimir 1898-
Gregorio and the White Llama (30:45-71)
Kintu (23:44-76)
Marco Polo's Travels (33:1-27)
Pege, Squire and Knight (40:86-102)
Pocahontas (36:37-44)
Quiet Mother and the Noisy Little Boy (20:85-95)
Story of Chan Yuc (27:125-155)
Bonestell, Chesley 1888-1986
Our Neighbors in Space (2:116-124)
Bordigoni, Idelette
Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat (22:37-40)
Rock-a-By Lady (22:41-44)
Snow White and Rose Red (34:1-21)
Steadfast Tin Soldier (37:35-44)
Straw, the Coal, and the Bean (27:78-83)
Bright, Robert 1902-1988
Georgie (26:61-76)
Me and the Bears (4:65-76)
Browning, Colleen 1929-
Beauty and the Beast (18:4-36)
Gallant Tailor (7:60-76)
Nightingale (39:45-62)
Pandora (35:77-84)
Pedlar of Swaffham (24:38-44)
Sleeping Beauty (13:85-94)
Tattercoats (31:28-36)
Twenty Ways to Play Tag (11: 100-116)
Wild Swans (26:1-37)
Winged Horse: Pegasus (21:1-37)
Brunhoff, Jean de 1899-1937
Babar the King (20:1-44)
Travels of Babar (5:37-68)
Burris, Burmah
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Won't-pick-up-toys Cure (36:61-76)

A-B C-E F-G H-K L-N O-P Q-S T-V W-Z

C-E

Charlip, Remy 1929-
Philadelphia: Cradle of Liberty (23:77-84)
Cleary, Joseph
We Live in Air (3:85-96)
Cooney, Barbara 1917-
Animal Crackers and Other Poems (21:45-57)
Childhood Poems (37:19-34)
Hansel and Gretel (1:61-76)
Puss in Boots (15:64-76)
Snipp, Snapp, Snurr, and the Buttered Bread (25:125-133)
Ugly Duckling (3:19-36)
Corrigan, Barbara 1922-
Just-for-Fun Parties (15:85-107)

D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin 1898-1986
Abraham Lincoln (1:1-39)
George Washington (18:37-64)
D'Aulaire, Ingri 1904-1980
Abraham Lincoln (1:1-39)
George Washington (18:37-64)
de Angeli, Marguerite 1889-1987
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes (39:37-44)
Old Mother Goose Rhymes (13:37-44)
Yonie Wondernose (3:37-68)
Domanska, Janina 1912-
No, No, Taffy! (14:125-155)
Penny and the White Horse (10:45-56)

Eichenberg, Fritz 1901-1990
Magic Shop (28:125-155)
Elgin, Jill
Dangerous Day for Mrs. Doodlepunk (34:125-140)
Enright, Elizabeth 1909-1968
Christmas Every Day (28:46-62)
Erickson, Phoebe 1907-
Billy and the Bear (13:45-76)
Black Beauty and Ginger (39:1-36)
Chips, the Story of a Cocker Spaniel (31:67-76)
Injun Summer (38:77-84)
Lad and other Sunnybank Dogs (25:44-91)
Lassie Come-Home (10:1-36)
Little Fellow (34:46-65)
Rabbits as Pets (21:125-141)
Raggedy Man (24:78-84)
Shire Colt (7:45-59)
Star-spangled Banner (35:36-43)

A-B C-E F-G H-K L-N O-P Q-S T-V W-Z

F-G

Flack, Marjorie 1897-1958
Angus and the Cat (1:125-134)
Angus and the Ducks (18:65-76)
Tim Tadpole and the Great Bullfrog (11:45-61)
Freeman, Don 1908-1978
Androcles and the Lion (11:77-84)
Best Birthday
(16:125-155)
Cornelia's Jewels
(31:125-129)
Horse for a Prince
(26:77-83)
How the Whale Got His Throat
(15:36-44)
Mop Top
(41:85-92)
Pet of the Met
(35:44-60)
Freeman, Lydia 1907-
Pet of the Met (35:44-60)
Frost, A.B. 1851-1928
Wonderful Tar-baby and other Brer Rabbit Stories (38:1-35)

Galdone, Paul 1914-
Bottles, Bottle Tops, and Soda Pop (20:64-75)
Cat that Walked by Himself (24:1-18)
Drakesbill (17:85-99)
I Want To Be an Animal Doctor (19:108-116)
Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper, and Mr. Cricket (13:141-155)
Mouse with Bobbed Whiskers (34:117-124)
Mrs. Goose and her Friends (37:98-116)
Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Nonsense Verses (3:69-76)
Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer (30:85-116)
True Book of the Circus (9:102-116)
Wonderful Tar-baby and other Brer Rabbit Stories (38:1-35)
Giordano, Joseph
Night Before Christmas (4:77-84)
Giusti, George 1908-
Sun Keeps Us Warm (12:85-100)
This Amazing Planet: Earth (18:147-155)
Goff, Lloyd 1919-
My Pet, Peepelo (15:125-155)
Gotlieb, Jules
David and Goliath (4:85-99)
Graboff, Abner 1919-
Funny Art Games (32:102-116)
Gruelle, Johnny 1880-1938
Doctor Raggedy Andy (7:77-84)
Raggedy Andy Meets Raggedy Ann (18:85-105)
Guisti, George

See Giusti, George

A-B C-E F-G H-K L-N O-P Q-S T-V W-Z

H-K

Haas, Irene 1929-
Eletelephony and other Verses (25:134-143)
Mr. Murdle's Large Heart (40:125-135)
Vickie and the Mixed-up Twins (24:96-116)
Houlihan, Ray 1923-
Andrew Jackson, Pioneer Hero (33:71-84)
Bob and the Railroad (21:85-116)
Buffalo Bill (42:1-36)
Crossing the Rubicon (38:150-155)
How Morse Sent Letters by Lightning (19:125-134)
Robert E. Lee (14:37-49)
Sir Francis Drake (26:38-53)

Ipcar, Dahlov 1917-
One Horse Farm (41:93-106)
Ives, Ruth
Baby's Mother Goose (42:77-84)
Barbara Frietchie (25:37-43)
Child's Garden of Verses (1:45-60)
First Prayers and Graces (22:71-76)
Frederick Barbarossa (34:66-75)
Land of Storybooks (18:1-3)
Little Heroine of Concord (11:14-36)
Sing for Christmas (16:70-76)
Ted and Nina Have a Happy Rainy Day (38:59-76)
Three Kings (28:77-84)

Jackson, Polly
Best Loved Singing Games (2:85-100)
Bluebonnets for Lucinda (19:45-62)
Clara Barton, Angel of the Battlefield (27:84-95)
Factory Kitty (23:125-148)
Heart of the Band (34:141-155)
Lovely Time (36:101-116)
Poems Around the Year (14:62-76)
Robi and Hanni in the Swiss Alps (7:125-156)
Songs of Nature (42:45-55)
Squash for the Fair (22:45-55)
Traveling the Underground Railroad (10:125-155)
Wee Brigit O'Toole (39:102-116)
Jacques, Robin 1920-
Capital Ship (34:76-84)
Fisherman and his Wife (36:45-60)
Heidi Goes to the Pasture (41:37-66)
Jason and the Golden Fleece (30:1-44)
King of the Golden River (37:1-18)
Little Daylight (29:44-62)
Little Two Eyes (20:102-116)
Magic Fishbone (17:1-27)
Post Captain: Sir Peter Bombazoo (19:38-44)
Some Adventures of a Brownie (14:1-36)
Wishes (40:67-75)
Wonderful Story of Moses (25:1-36)

Keats, Ezra Jack 1916-1983
Jumblies (17:100-105)
Sounds We Hear (10:92-106)
What a Magnet Can Do (1:109-116)
What Eddie Brought Home (9:67-76)
Your Own Aquarium (4:100-116)
Kessler, Ethel 1922-
Big Red Bus (38:46-58)
Crunch Crunch (30:125-139)
Plink, Plink! (12:101-116)
Kessler, Leonard 1921-
Angus and the Ducks (18:65-76)
Big Red Bus (38:46-58)
City Boy, Country Boy (18:106-116)
Crunch Crunch (30:125-139)
Little Tuppen (28:117-124)
Lollypops and Automobiles and How They Are Made (2:101-115)
Mr. Mailman (24:147-155)
Plink, Plink! (12:101-116)
Tell Me the Time, Please (29:85-103)
Ten Little Indians (13:77-84)
Tricks to Fool Your Friends (41:146-155)
Your Breakfast Egg (6:109-116)
Kredel, Fritz 1900-1973
Rumpelstiltskin (10:57-64)
Shoemaker and the Elves (6:77-84)
They Sailed on the Mayflower (15:1-35)

A-B C-E F-G H-K L-N O-P Q-S T-V W-Z

L-N

Lantz, Paul 1908-
Books of Nah-wee (9:125-155)
Peary, Hero of the Great White North (20:45-57)
Lear, Edward 1812-1888
Calico Pie (38:112-116)
Lee, Manning de V. 1894-1980
Boston Bells (24:45-76)
Old Whirlwind (34:85-116)
Puppet Play (1:101-108)
Toys You Can Make (16:102-116)
Legrand, Edy 1893-
Bremen Town Musicians (37:77-84)
Singh Rajah and the Cunning Little Jackals (31:37-44)

MacDonald, Roberta
Adventures of Pinocchio (32:1-53)
Emperor's New Clothes (11:62-76)
Three Sillies (24:85-95)
Thumbelina (16:44-69)
Tom, the Piper's Son (23:38-43)
MacKenzie, Garry 1921-
Life on a Farm (13:116-140)
True Book of Dinosaurs (14:85-98)
World Uses Electricity (9:85-101)
MacKnight, Ninon

See Ninon

MacLean, Robert
Azor (22:125-1500)
Chinky, the Banker Pony (32:125-155)
Henry and Ribsy Go Fishing (42:125-155)
Little Eddie, Junk Collector (39:125-135)
War Whoop of the Wily Iroquois (26:104-116)
Micossi, Mario
Bell of Atri (37:146-155)
Mitsui, Eiichi
Wonderful Teakettle (35:126-1330
Mordvinoff, Nicolas
See Nicolas

Moss, Richard
Napoleon, the Corsican Boy (8:104-116)
Moy, Seong 1921-
Johnny Penguin (16:85-101)

Nicolas [Nicolas Mordvinoff] 1911-1973
How the Rhinoceros Got His Skin (1:40-44)
Valiant Chatteemaker (22:56-70)
Ninon [Ninon MacKnight] 1908-
Apples' New House (11:125-155)
Betsy, Tacy, and Tib Are Ten (32:54-73)
Fairies (36:77-84)
Heidi Goes to the Pasture (41:37-66)
Lost in the Apple Cave (39:63-75)
Mr. Apple Names the Children (2:65-76)
Rosa-Too-Little (17:106-116)
Timothy Titus (26:54-60)
Trucks Are Fun (5:85-96)
Very Little Girl (6:37-44)

A-B C-E F-G H-K L-N O-P Q-S T-V W-Z

O-P

O'Sullivan, Tom
Benjamin Franklin (3:125-156)

Palazzo, Tony 1905-1970
Aesop's Fables (2:1-36)
Noah's Ark (36:1-36)
Parsons, Virginia
Snipp, Snapp, Snurr and the Red Shoes (5:141-156)
Paull, Grace 1898-
Michael Who Missed his Train (27:45-58)
Mr. A and Mr. P. (19:63-74)
Pancakes for Breakfast (1:135-156)
Saddler's Horse (6:125-140)
Perls, Susan
Be a Magician (18:125-146)
Petersham, Maud 1889-1971
Erminka and the Red Topped Boots (42:117-124)
Houses Old and New (2:37-44)
Picnic Basket (31:77-84)
Poppy Seed Cakes (10:77-84)
Story Book of Wheels (8:85-103)
Story of Gold (1:85-100)
Petersham, Miska 1889-1960
Erminka and the Red Topped Boots (42:117-124)
Houses Old and New (2:37-44)
Picnic Basket (31:77-84)
Poppy Seed Cakes (10:77-84)
Story Book of Wheels (8:85-103)
Story of Gold (1:85-100)
Photographs
Copley Family (24:77)
Amazing Animals of Australia (35:156-160)
America's Lake and River Fish (12:117-124)
Animal Children (1:117-124)
Animals of Africa (10:117-124)
Birds of the South Pacific (9:117-124)
Butterflies and Moths of North America (17:117-124)
Dog Friends (3:117-124)
Exploring Caves (21:117-124)
Fishes of the Shallow Sea (8:117-124)
Hawaiian Islands (25:156-160)
Hunters from the Sky (41:117-124)
In Cactus Land (22:156-160)
Insect Friends and Enemies (11:117-124)
Keeping Our Wildlife Safe (18:117-124)
Let's Go to Arabia (38:156-160)
Let's Go to Argentina (41:156-160)
Let's Go to Belgium (39:156-160)
Let's Go to Chile (37:156-160)
Let's Go to Colombia (29:156-160)
Let's Go to Five Little Countries (34:156-160)
Let's Go to Germany (42:156-160)
Let's Go to Greece (36:156-160)
Let's Go to Iceland and Greenland (31:156-160)
Let's Go to Indonesia (28:156-160)
Let's Go To Israel (18:156-160)
Let's Go to Pakistan (32:156-160)
Let's Go to Peru (33:156-160)
Let's Go to Portugal (26:156-160)
Let's Go to Scandinavia (40:76-85)
Let's Go to the South Sea Islands (30:156-160)
Let's Go To Turkey (27:156-160)
Let's Visit Alaska (13:156-160)
Let's Visit Austria (16:156-160)
Let's Visit Bermuda (21:156-160)
Let's Visit Brazil (12:156-160)
Let's Visit Canada (19:156-160)
Let's Visit Ceylon (11:156-160)
Let's Visit Ecuador (23:156-160)
Let's Visit France (8:157-160)
Let's Visit India (15:156-160)
Let's Visit Ireland (24:156-160)
Let's Visit Japan (7:157-160)
Let's Visit Puerto Rico (17:156-160)
Let's Visit Scotland (14:156-160)
Let's Visit South Africa (9:156-160)
Let's Visit Spain (10:156-160)
Let's Visit Thailand (22:117-124)
Let's Visit Yugoslavia (20:156-160)
Life Along the Amazon (16:117-124)
Life in the Arctic (6:117-124)
Life in the Everglades (7:117-124)
Little Known Mammals (5:77-84)
Mushrooms and their Cousins (25:117-124)
Nature in Motion (14:117-124)
Nature's Hiding Secrets (4:117-124)
Nature's Home Builders (33:117-124)
North America's Wonderful Wildlife (29:117-124)
Our Nation's Capital (20:76-84)
Our Vanishing Wildlife (15:117-124)
Pets Around the World (39:117-124)
Prehistoric Animals of North America (40:156-160)
Salt-water 'Zoos' (31:117-124)
Shells of Land and Sea (19:117-124)
Some Favorite Game Birds of Land and Water (37:117-124)
This is Australia (1:157-160)
This Is England (5:157-160)
This Is Holland (2:157-160)
This Is Italy (6:157-160)
This Is Mexico (3:157-160)
This Is Switzerland (4:157-160)
Trip to the Pond (36:117-124)
Why Men Hunt Rocks (27:117-124)
Pitz, Henry C. 1895-1976
Thomas Jefferson: Father of Democracy (41:125-133)
Boy King Arthur (9:1-36)
Elephant's Child (6:45-59)
Horatius at the Bridge (15:108-116)
Jack and the Beanstalk (2:45-64)
Sir Launcelot, Knight of the Round Table (22:1-36)
Plummer, William
Galileo and the Lamps (22:151-155)
Powers, Richard M. 1921-
Legend of the Inchcape Rock (20:117-124)
Streamlined Wonder World (29:104-116)

A-B C-E F-G H-K L-N O-P Q-S T-V W-Z

Q-S

Rojankovsky, Feodor 1891-1970
Alfred the Saxon King (32:74-83)
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves (23:1-37)
Baby Bear (9:37-44)
Elephant Herd (28:85-99)
Farmyard Song (40:136-142)
Five Favorite Fables (18:77-84)
Gingerbread Boy (11:37-44)
Goldilocks and the Three Bears (2:77-84)
How the Camel Got His Hump (41:77-84)
Lion Cub (21:38-44)
Obedient Jack (38:117-124)
Old Woman and Her Pig (14:77-84)
Story of the First Men (7:85-108)
Three Billy Goats Gruff (29:77-84)
Unc' Billy Possum (26:117-123)
Roselli, Luciana
Homemade Holiday Gifts and Greetings (28:63-76)
Little Folk's Party (3:97-104)
Simple Sewing: A Doll and Her Clothes (35:106-115)
Rosenthal, Doris
Chi-wee's White Boots (33:125-140)
Rowand, Phyllis
Andy and Polly (13:95-106)
Fairy and the Doll (23:149-155)
Middle Bear (31:45-66)
Rufus Moffat's First Day of School (19:85-107)

Scarry, Richard 1919-
Away Goes Jonathan Wheeler (20:96-101)
Big Brother (25:102-116)
Chief Dooley's Busy Day (36:125-139)
Dime's Worth for Free (33:141-155)
Harvey and Higgins Incorporated (37:66-76)
Henry Huggins and Ribs (26:124-143)
Little Red Riding Hood (7:37-44)
Pysen Goes to Blueviken (29:125-155)
Three Little Pigs (10:65-76)
True Book of Space (39:86-101)
With Dorothy in Oz (40:1-51)
Seaton, Walter
Jerry and the Pony Express (2:125-156)
Sendak, Maurice 1928-
Velveteen Rabbit (35:85-105)
What the Good-Man Does Is Always Right (41:107-116)
Windy Wash Day and Other Poems (31:85-100)
Seredy, Kate 1899?-1975
Princess and the Pea (9:77-84)
Shahn, Judith
Tell Me Why (14:99-116)
Shenton, Edward 1895-1977
America's Glorious Past (35:1-35)
Animal Tracks (24:125-146)
Daniel Boone (5:105-116)
Dick and the Canal Boat (8:125-156)
Hiawatha (7:1-36)
Lewis and Clark: Explorers of the Far West (31:1-27)
Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt (17:28-53)
Robert Fulton and the Steamboat (13:107-115)
Robinson Crusoe (27:1-44)
True Book of Little Eskimos (42:103-116)
Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War (40:143-155)
Val Rides the Oregon Trail (12:125-155)
Wisdom of Five Famous Men (37:45-65)
Sherman, Theresa 1916-
Milly and Her Dogs (21:69-76)
Roger and the Fox (40:52-66)
Tell Me about People (36:140-155)
Shinn, Everett 1876-1953
Christmas Carol (4:1-64)
Sibley, Don 1922-
Pioneer Cities of America (38:36-45)
Skilton, Elizabeth
Lad Who Went to the North Wind (39:149-155)
Tinder Box (35:61-76)
Smith, Alice
America's Glorious Past (35:1-35)
Smith, Lawrence Beall 1909-
Baker's Daughter (26:144-155)
Doll in the Grass (42:37-44)
Gulliver in Lilliput (8:1-36)
Nutcracker and the Mouse-king (28:34-45)
Paul Revere's Ride (11:1-13)
Peterkin Family (16:1-43)
Pied Piper of Hamelin Town (3:1-18)
Princess on the Glass Hill (27:59-77)
Rapunzel (21:58-68)
Story of William Tell (10:37-44)
Spier, Peter 1927-
Cow Who Fell in the Canal (39:76-85)
Dick Whittington and His Cat (6:141-156)
Dutch Boy and the Dike (22:77-84)
Edison and Marconi: Wizards of Invention (42:85-102)
How to Send Secret Messages (38:125-149)
Hunt for Unburied Treasure (19:135-155)
Man Who Didn't Wash His Dishes (12:67-76)
Science Quizzes and Experiments (30:140-155)
Story Book of Ships (17:54-76)
Steiner, Charlotte 1900-1981
Child's World in ABC (6:85-108)
Giddy-ap, Giddy-ap! (8:45-59)
Kiki Dances (37:85-97)
Kiki Goes to Camp (23:105-116)
Kiki Is an Actress (42:56-70)
Kiki Loves Music (3:105-116)
Kiki Skates (29:63-76)
Suba, Susanne 1913-
Cinderella (8:60-76)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (4:125-144)
Swain, Suzan Noguchi 1916-
Plants to Have Fun With (40:103-111)

A-B C-E F-G H-K L-N O-P Q-S T-V W-Z

T-V

Tenniel, John 1820-1914
With Alice in Wonderland (12:1-66)
Thollander, Earl 1922-
Experimenting with Electricity (25:144-155)
Let's Look at Russia (35:116-125)
Man in the Manhole and the Fix-it Men (39:136-148)
Vasiliu, Mircea 1920-
Beezus and her Imagination (35:134-155)
Vestal, Herman B.
Everybody Lends Jerry Muskrat a Hand (8:77-84)
John Paul Jones (4:145-156)
Robin Hood (41:1-36)
Vinson, Pauline
Willie Goes to the Hospital (22:106-116)

A-B C-E F-G H-K L-N O-P Q-S T-V W-Z

W-Z

Warhol, Andy
Card Games Are Fun (27:96-116)
Funny Words and Riddles (5:97-104)
Homemade Orchestra (7:109-116)
Little Red Hen (15:77-84)
Magic Porridge Pot (21:77-84)
Sophocles the Hyena (33:85-104)
Watson, Aldren A. 1917-
Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (5:1-36)
Daniel in the Lions' Den (17:125-155)
Follow the Sunset (32:84-101)
Fountain of Youth (40:117-124)
Joyful Poems (9:45-66)
Toads and Diamonds (30:117-124)
Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy (13:1-36)
Walrus and the Carpenter (41:67-76)
When the Root Children Wake Up (19:75-84)
Webb, Addison
Birds Build Their Homes (5:117-140)
Weisgard, Leonard 1916-
America's Wonderful National Parks (34:22-45)
Chicken-Little (3:77-84)
House that Jack Built (8:37-44)
Marjorie's Almanac (29:37-43)
Mother Goose Rhymes (1:77-84)
Peter Rabbit's Prank (32:117-124)
Rip Van Winkle (19:1-37)
Story of Early America (6:1-36)
Sword of Damocles (24:117-124)
Three Little Kittens (12:77-84)
Twelves Days of Christmas (16:77-84)
Wait for William (14:50-61)
Whistle for the Train (25:92-101)
Weiss, Harvey 1922-
Go Fly a Kite (31:101-116)
Magic Skipping Rope (30:72-76)
Pete the Parakeet Finds a Friend (20:125-155)
Poems of the City (6:60-76)
Rhymes To Learn By (10:107-116)
True Book of Health (41:134-145)
True Book of Policemen and Firemen (11:85-99)
True Book of Tools for Building (21:142-155)
True Book of Toys at Work (37:125-145)
Wright Brothers: Pioneers of Flight (36:85-100)
Williams, Garth 1912-1996
Christmas in the Big Woods (28:1-33)
Wilson, Dagmar 1916-
Oldest, the Youngest, and the One in the Middle (15:45-63)
Wong, Jeanyee 1920-
God that Lived in the Kitchen (24:19-37)
Woodward, Hildegarde 1898-
Connemara Donkey (38:85-111)
Three Seeds (31:130-155)

[VOLUME] [AUTHOR] [ILLUSTRATOR] [TITLE]

TITLE LIST


A-C D-F G-J K-L M-O P-S T-Z

A-C

Abraham Lincoln written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire (1:1-39).
Adventures of Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi, abridged by Alfred Van Der Marck, illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (32:1-53).
Aesop's Fables edited by Mary MacNab, illustrated by Tony Palazzo (2:1-36).
Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp by Andrew Lang, illustrated by Aldren Watson (5:1-36).
Alfred the Saxon King by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (32:74-83).
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (23:1-37).
Amazing Animals of Australia illustrated with photos (35:156-160).
America's Glorious Past illustrated by Edward Shenton and Alice Smith (35:1-35).
America's Lake and River Fish illustrated with photos (12:117-124).
America's Wonderful National Parks by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (34:22-45).
American Folk Rhymes and Chants illustrated by Adrienne Adams (20:58-63).
Andrew Jackson, Pioneer Hero by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (33:71-84).
Androcles and the Lion illustrated by Don Freeman (11:77-84).
Andy and Polly by Rhea Wells illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (13:95-106).
Angus and the Cat written and illustrated by Marjorie Flack (1:125-134).
Angus and the Ducks by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Marjorie Flack and Leonard Kessler (18:65-76).
Animal Children illustrated with photos (1:117-124).
Animal Crackers and Other Poems by Christopher Morley, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (21:45-57).
Animal Tracks by Robert S. Lemmon, illustrated by Edward Shenton (24:125-146).
Animals of Africa illustrated with photos (10:117-124).
Apples' New House by Jean McDevitt, illustrated by Ninon (11:125-155).
Away Goes Jonathan Wheeler by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Richard Scarry (20:96-101).
Azor by Maude Crowley, illustrated by Robert MacLean (22:125-150).

Babar the King written and illustrated by Jean de Brunhoff (20:1-44).
Baby Bear by Hamilton Williamson, illustrated Feodor Rojankovsky (9:37-44).
Baby's Mother Goose illustrated by Ruth Ives (42:77-84).
Baker's Daughter by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (26:144-155).
Barbara Frietchie by John Greenleaf Whittier, illustrated by Ruth Ives (25:37-43).
Be a Magician by Sue and Bill Severn, illustrated by Susan Perls (18:125-146).
Beauty and the Beast by Hamilton Wright Mabie, illustrated by Colleen Browning (18:4-36).
Beezus and her Imagination by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Mircea Vasiliu (35:134-155).
Bell of Atri retold by James Baldwin, illustrated by Mario Micossi (37:146-155).
Benjamin Franklin by James Baldwin, illustrated by Tom O'Sullivan (3:125-156).
Best Birthday by Quail Hawkins, illustrated by Don Freeman (16:125-155).
Best Loved Singing Games illustrated by Polly Jackson (2:85-100).
Betsy, Tacy, and Tib Are Ten by Maud Hart Lovelace, illustrated by Ninon (32:54-73).
Big Brother by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Richard Scarry (25:102-116).
Big Red Bus written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (38:46-58).
Billy and the Bear by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (13:45-76).
Birds Build Their Homes by Sabra Mallett Kimball, illustrated by Addison Webb (5:117-140).
Birds of the South Pacific illustrated with photos (9:117-124).
Black Beauty and Ginger by Anna Sewell, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (39:1-36).
Bluebonnets for Lucinda by Frances Clark Sayers, illustrated by Polly Jackson (19:45-62).
Bob and the Railroad by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (21:85-116).
Books of Nah-wee by Grace and Carl Moon, illustrated by Paul Lantz (9:125-155).
Boston Bells by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Manning de V. Lee (24:45-76).
Bottles, Bottle Tops, and Soda Pop by Mary Elting, illustrated by Paul Galdone (20:64-75).
Boy King Arthur by Mary MacLeod, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (9:1-36).
Bremen Town Musicians by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Edy Legrand (37:77-84).
Buffalo Bill by William Frederick (Buffalo Bill) Cody, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (42:1-36).
Butterflies and Moths of North America illustrated with photos (17:117-124).

Calico Pie written and illustrated by Edward Lear (38:112-116).
Capital Ship by Charles Edward Carryl, illustrated by Robin Jacques (34:76-84).
Card Games Are Fun by Alfred Sheinwold, illustrated by Andy Warhol (27:96-116).
Cat that Walked by Himself by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Paul Galdone (24:1-18).
Chi-wee's White Boots by Grace Moon, illustrated by Doris Rosenthal (33:125-140).
Chicken-Little illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (3:77-84).
Chief Dooley's Busy Day by Harry and Kay Mace, illustrated by Richard Scarry (36:125-139).
Child's Garden of Verses by Robert Louis Stevenson, illustrated by Ruth Ives (1:45-60).
Child's World in ABC by Mary Warner Eaton, illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (6:85-108).
Childhood Poems illustrated by Barbara Cooney (37:19-34).
Chinky, the Banker Pony by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Robert MacLean (32:125-155).
Chips, the Story of a Cocker Spaniel by Connie Moran and Diana Thorne, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (31:67-76).
Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, illustrated by Everett Shinn (4:1-64).
Christmas Every Day by William Dean Howells, illustrated by Elizabeth Enright (28:46-62).
Christmas in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder, illustrated by Garth Williams (28:1-33).
Cinderella by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Susanne Suba (8:60-76).
City Boy, Country Boy by Miriam Schlein, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (18:106-116).
Clara Barton, Angel of the Battlefield by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Polly Jackson (27:84-95).
Connemara Donkey by Eleanor Farjeon, illustrated by Hildegarde Woodward (38:85-111).
Copley Family by John S. Copley illustrated with photo (24:77).
Cornelia's Jewels by James Baldwin, illustrated by Don Freeman (31:125-129).
Cow Who Fell in the Canal by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illustrated by Peter Spier (39:76-85).
Crossing the Rubicon by James Baldwin, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (38:150-155).
Crunch Crunch written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (30:125-139).

A-C D-F G-J K-L M-O P-S T-Z

D-F

Dangerous Day for Mrs. Doodlepunk by Dorothy Dodworth, illustrated by Jill Elgin (34:125-140).
Daniel Boone by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (5:105-116).
Daniel in the Lions' Den by Fulton Oursler and April Oursler Armstrong, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (17:125-155).
David and Goliath by April Oursler Armstrong, illustrated by Jules Gotlieb (4:85-99).
Dick and the Canal Boat by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Edward Shenton (8:125-156).
Dick Whittington and His Cat by James Baldwin, illustrated by Peter Spier (6:141-156).
Dime's Worth for Free by Marion Holland, illustrated by Richard Scarry (33:141-155).
Discovering the Unknown World (33:28-35).
Doctor Raggedy Andy written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle (7:77-84).
Dog Friends illustrated with photos (3:117-124).
Doll in the Grass illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (42:37-44).
Drakesbill by James Baldwin, illustrated by Paul Galdone (17:85-99).
Dutch Boy and the Dike by Sara Cone Bryant, illustrated by Peter Spier (22:77-84).

Edison and Marconi: Wizards of Invention by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Peter Spier (42:85-102).
Elephant Herd by Miriam Schlein, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (28:85-99).
Elephant's Child by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (6:45-59).
Eletelephony and other Verses by Laura E. Richards, illustrated by Irene Haas (25:134-143).
Emperor's New Clothes by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (11:62-76).
Endless Tale by James Baldwin, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (42:71-76).
Erminka and the Red Topped Boots by Margery Clark, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (42:117-124).
Everybody Lends Jerry Muskrat a Hand by Thornton Burgess, illustrated by Herman B. Vestal (8:77-84).
Experimenting with Electricity by Victor C. Smith, Barbara Henderson, and W.R. Teeters, illustrated by Earl Thollander (25:144-155).
Exploring Caves illustrated with photos (21:117-124).

Factory Kitty by Helen Hoke, illustrated by Polly Jackson (23:125-148).
Fairies by William Allingham, illustrated by Ninon (36:77-84).
Fairy and the Doll by Rose Fyleman, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (23:149-155).
Farmyard Song illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (40:136-142).
Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Adrienne Adams (33:36-43).
Feeding the Birds this Winter by Robert S. Lemmon, illustrated by Alexandroff (26:84-103).
First Prayers and Graces illustrated by Ruth Ives (22:71-76).
Fisherman and his Wife by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Robin Jacques (36:45-60).
Fishes of the Shallow Sea illustrated with photos (8:117-124).
Five Favorite Fables illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (18:77-84).
Follow the Sunset by Herman and Nina Schneider, illustrated by Aldren Watson (32:84-101).
Fountain of Youth by James Baldwin, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (40:117-124).
Frederick Barbarossa by James Baldwin, illustrated by Ruth Ives (34:66-75).
Frog He Would A-Wooing Go illustrated by Adrienne Adams (30:77-84).
Funny Art Games by Paul Castle, illustrated by Abner Graboff (32:102-116).
Funny Words and Riddles by Alice Salaff, illustrated by Andy Warhol (5:97-104).

A-C D-F G-J K-L M-O P-S T-Z

G-J

Galileo and the Lamps by James Baldwin, illustrated by William Plummer (22:151-155).
Gallant Tailor by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Colleen Browning (7:60-76).
George Washington written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire (18:37-64).
Georgie written and illustrated by Robert Bright (26:61-76).
Giddy-ap, Giddy-ap! written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (8:45-59).
Gingerbread Boy illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (11:37-44).
Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat by Eugene Field illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (22:37-40).
Go Fly a Kite by Harry Edward Neal, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (31:101-116).
God that Lived in the Kitchen by Frances Carpenter, illustrated by Jeanyee Wong (24:19-37).
Goldilocks and the Three Bears illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (2:77-84).
Gregorio and the White Llama by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Bobri (30:45-71).
Gulliver in Lilliput by Jonathan Swift, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (8:1-36).

Hansel and Gretel by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm illustrated by Barbara Cooney (1:61-76).
Harvey and Higgins Incorporated by Alice Dalgliesh, illustrated by Richard Scarry (37:66-76).
Hawaiian Islands illustrated with photos (25:156-160).
Heart of the Band by Harriet E. Huntington, illustrated by Polly Jackson (34:141-155).
Heidi Goes to the Pasture by Johanna Spyri, illustrated by Robin Jacques and Ninon (41:37-66).
Henry and Ribsy Go Fishing by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Robert MacLean (42:125-155).
Henry Huggins and Ribs by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Richard Scarry (26:124-143).
Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, illustrated by Edward Shenton (7:1-36).
Homemade Holiday Gifts and Greetings by Tina Lee, illustrated by Luciana Roselli (28:63-76).
Homemade Orchestra by Joseph Leeming, illustrated by Andy Warhol (7:109-116).
Horatius at the Bridge retold by James Baldwin, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (15:108-116).
Horse for a Prince by James Baldwin, illustrated by Don Freeman (26:77-83).
House that Jack Built illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (8:37-44).
Houses Old and New written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (2:37-44).
How Morse Sent Letters by Lightning by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (19:125-134).
How the Camel Got His Hump by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (41:77-84).
How the Rhinoceros Got His Skin by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Nicolas (1:40-44).
How the Whale Got His Throat by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Don Freeman (15:36-44).
How to Send Secret Messages by Sam and Beryl Epstein, illustrated by Peter Spier (38:125-149).
Hunt for Unburied Treasure by Hal Burton, illustrated by Peter Spier (19:135-155).
Hunters from the Sky illustrated with photos (41:117-124).

I Want To Be an Animal Doctor by Carla Greene, illustrated by Paul Galdone (19:108-116).
In Cactus Land illustrated with photos (22:156-160).
Injun Summer by John T. McCutcheon, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (38:77-84).
Insect Friends and Enemies illustrated with photos (11:117-124).

Jack and the Beanstalk edited by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (2:45-64).
Jason and the Golden Fleece by Charles Kingsley, illustrated by Robin Jacques (30:1-44).
Jerry and the Pony Express by Sanford Tousey illustrated by Walter Seaton (2:125-156).
John Paul Jones by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Herman B. Vestal (4:145-156).
Johnny Penguin by Marguerite and Dorothy Bryan, illustrated by Seong Moy (16:85-101).
Joyful Poems illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (9:45-66).
Jumblies by Edward Lear, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (17:100-105).
Just-for-Fun Parties by Florence Hamsher, illustrated by Barbara Corrigan (15:85-107).

A-C D-F G-J K-L M-O P-S T-Z

K-L

Keeping Our Wildlife Safe illustrated with photos (18:117-124).
Kiki Dances written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (37:85-97).
Kiki Goes to Camp written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (23:105-116).
Kiki Is an Actress written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (42:56-70).
Kiki Loves Music written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (3:105-116).
Kiki Skates written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (29:63-76).
King of the Golden River by John Ruskin, retold by Sara Cone, illustrated by Robin Jacques (37:1-18).
Kintu by Elizabeth Enright, illustrated by Bobri (23:44-76).

Lad and other Sunnybank Dogs by Albert Payson Terhune, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (25:44-91).
Lad Who Went to the North Wind by Peter Christen Askjornsen and Jorgen Engebretsen Moe, illustrated by Elizabeth Skilton (39:149-155).
Land of Storybooks by Robert Louis Stevenson, illustrated by Ruth Ives (18:1-3).
Lassie Come-Home by Eric Knight, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (10:1-36).
Legend of the Inchcape Rock by James Baldwin, illustrated by Richard M. Powers (20:117-124).
Let's Go to Arabia illustrated with photos (38:156-160).
Let's Go to Argentina illustrated with photos (41:156-160).
Let's Go to Belgium illustrated with photos (39:156-160).
Let's Go to Chile illustrated with photos (37:156-160).
Let's Go to Colombia illustrated with photos (29:156-160).
Let's Go to Five Little Countries illustrated with photos (34:156-160).
Let's Go to Germany illustrated with photos (42:156-160).
Let's Go to Greece illustrated with photos (36:156-160).
Let's Go to Iceland and Greenland illustrated with photos (31:156-160).
Let's Go to Indonesia illustrated with photos (28:156-160).
Let's Go To Israel illustrated with photos (18:156-160).
Let's Go to Pakistan illustrated with photos (32:156-160).
Let's Go to Peru illustrated with photos (33:156-160).
Let's Go to Portugal illustrated with photos (26:156-160).
Let's Go to Scandinavia by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated with photos (40:76-85).
Let's Go to the South Sea Islands illustrated with photos (30:156-160).
Let's Go To Turkey illustrated with photos (27:156-160).
Let's Look at Russia by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated by Earl Thollander (35:116-125).
Let's Visit Alaska illustrated with photos (13:156-160).
Let's Visit Austria illustrated with photos (16:156-160).
Let's Visit Bermuda illustrated with photos (21:156-160).
Let's Visit Brazil illustrated with photos (12:156-160).
Let's Visit Canada illustrated with photos (19:156-160).
Let's Visit Ceylon illustrated with photos (11:156-160).
Let's Visit Ecuador illustrated with photos (23:156-160).
Let's Visit France illustrated with photos (8:157-160).
Let's Visit India illustrated with photos (15:156-160).
Let's Visit Ireland illustrated with photos (24:156-160).
Let's Visit Japan illustrated with photos (7:157-160).
Let's Visit Puerto Rico illustrated with photos (17:156-160).
Let's Visit Scotland illustrated with photos (14:156-160).
Let's Visit South Africa illustrated with photos (9:156-160).
Let's Visit Spain illustrated with photos (10:156-160).
Let's Visit Thailand illustrated with photos (22:117-124).
Let's Visit Yugoslavia illustrated with photos (20:156-160).
Lewis and Clark: Explorers of the Far West by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (31:1-27).
Life Along the Amazon illustrated with photos (16:117-124).
Life in the Arctic illustrated with photos (6:117-124).
Life in the Everglades illustrated with photos (7:117-124).
Life on a Farm by Robert S. Lemmon, illustrated by Garry MacKenzie (13:116-140).
Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt by Bill and Bernard Martin, illustrated by Edward Shenton (17:28-53).
Lion Cub by Hamilton Williamson, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (21:38-44).
Little Daylight by George MacDonald, retold by Sara Cone Bryant, illustrated by Robin Jacques (29:44-62).
Little Eddie, Junk Collector by Carolyn Haywood, illustrated by Robert MacLean (39:125-135).
Little Fellow by Marguerite Henry, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (34:46-65).
Little Folk's Party by Florence Hamsher, illustrated by Luciana Roselli (3:97-104).
Little Heroine of Concord by Louisa May Alcott, illustrated by Ruth Ives (11:14-36).
Little Known Mammals illustrated with photos (5:77-84).
Little Red Hen illustrated by Andy Warhol (15:77-84).
Little Red Riding Hood illustrated by Richard Scarry (7:37-44).
Little Tuppen by James Baldwin, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (28:117-124).
Little Two Eyes by Wilhelm and Jakob Grimm, illustrated by Robin Jacques (20:102-116).
Lollypops and Automobiles and How They Are Made by Mary Elting, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (2:101-115).
Lost in the Apple Cave by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, illustrated by Ninon (39:63-75).
Lovely Time by Audrey Chalmers, illustrated by Polly Jackson (36:101-116).

A-C D-F G-J K-L M-O P-S T-Z

M-O

Magic Fishbone by Charles Dickens, illustrated by Robin Jacques (17:1-27).
Magic Porridge Pot illustrated by Andy Warhol (21:77-84).
Magic Shop by Maurice Dolbier, illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg (28:125-155).
Magic Skipping Rope by Rose Fyleman, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (30:72-76).
Man in the Manhole and the Fix-it Men by Juniper Sage, illustrated by Earl Thollander (39:136-148).
Man Who Didn't Wash His Dishes by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illustrated by Peter Spier (12:67-76).
Marco Polo's Travels by Roger Duvoisin, illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (33:1-27).
Marjorie's Almanac by Thomas Bailey Aldrich, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (29:37-43).
Master of All Masters by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (40:112-116).
Me and the Bears written and illustrated by Robert Bright (4:65-76).
Michael Who Missed his Train by Dorothy and Marguerite Bryan, illustrated by Grace Paull (27:45-58).
Middle Bear by Eleanor Estes, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (31:45-66).
Mike Fink: An American Tall Tale by Michael Gorham, illustrated by Richard Bennett (23:85-104).
Milly and Her Dogs by Lena Barksdale, illustrated by Theresa Sherman (21:69-76).
Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper, and Mr. Cricket by Rachel Field, illustrated by Paul Galdone (13:141-155).
Mop Top written and illustrated by Don Freeman (41:85-92).
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (39:37-44).
Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (1:77-84).
Mouse with Bobbed Whiskers by Rose Fyleman, illustrated by Paul Galdone (34:117-124).
Mr. A and Mr. P. by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Grace Paull (19:63-74).
Mr. Apple Names the Children by Jean McDevitt, illustrated by Ninon (2:65-76).
Mr. Mailman by Jene Barr, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (24:147-155).
Mr. Murdle's Large Heart by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Irene Haas (40:125-135).
Mrs. Goose and her Friends by Miriam Clark Potter, illustrated by Paul Galdone (37:98-116).
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Won't-pick-up-toys Cure by Betty MacDonald, illustrated by Burmah Burris (36:61-76).
Mushrooms and their Cousins illustrated with photos (25:117-124).
My Pet, Peepelo by Ellis Credle, illustrated by Lloyd Goff (15:125-155).

Napoleon, the Corsican Boy by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Richard Moss (8:104-116).
Nature in Motion illustrated with photos (14:117-124).
Nature's Hiding Secrets illustrated with photos (4:117-124).
Nature's Home Builders illustrated with photos (33:117-124).
Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore, illustrated by Joseph Giordano (4:77-84).
Nightingale by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Colleen Browning (39:45-62).
No, No, Taffy! by Jean McDevitt, illustrated by Janina Domanska (14:125-155).
Noah's Ark written and illustrated by Tony Palazzo (36:1-36).
North America's Wonderful Wildlife illustrated with photos (29:117-124).
Nutcracker and the Mouse-king by E.T.A. Hoffman, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (28:34-45).

Obedient Jack illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (38:117-124).
Old Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (13:37-44).
Old Mother Hubbard illustrated by Adrienne Adams (17:77-84).
Old Whirlwind by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Manning de V. Lee (34:85-116).
Old Woman and Her Pig illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (14:77-84).
Oldest, the Youngest, and the One in the Middle by Lillian Gardner, illustrated by Dagmar Wilson (15:45-63).
One Horse Farm written and illustrated by Dahlov Ipcar (41:93-106).
Our Nation's Capital by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated with photos (20:76-84).
Our Neighbors in Space by Willy Ley, illustrated by Chesley Bonestell (2:116-124).
Our Vanishing Wildlife illustrated with photos (15:117-124).
Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Nonsense Verses by Edward Lear, illustrated by Paul Galdone (3:69-76).

A-C D-F G-J K-L M-O P-S T-Z

P-S

Pancakes for Breakfast written and illustrated by Grace Paull (1:135-156).
Pandora illustrated by Colleen Browning (35:77-84).
Paul Bunyan: Hero of the Lumber Woods by Wallace Wadsworth, illustrated by Richard Bennett (29:1-36).
Paul Revere's Ride by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (11:1-13).
Peanuts Are Not Nuts and Other Surprising Facts by Robert L. Ripley (10:85-91).
Peary, Hero of the Great White North by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Paul Lantz (20:45-57).
Pedlar of Swaffham by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Colleen Browning (24:38-44).
Pege, Squire, and Knight by Eva March Tappan, illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (40:86-102).
Penny and the White Horse by Marjory Collison and Margery Bianco, illustrated by Janina Domanska (10:45-56).
Pet of the Met written and illustrated by Don and Lydia Freeman (35:44-60).
Pete the Parakeet Finds a Friend by Irma Simonton Black, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (20:125-155).
Peter Rabbit's Prank by Thornton W. Burgess, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (32:117-124).
Peterkin Family by Lucretia P. Hale, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (16:1-43).
Pets Around the World illustrated with photos (39:117-124).
Philadelphia: Cradle of Liberty by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated by Remy Charlip (23:77-84).
Picnic Basket by Margery Clark, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (31:77-84).
Pied Piper of Hamelin Town by Sara Cone Bryant illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (3:1-18).
Pioneer Cities of America by Ella Gates Jones, illustrated by Don Sibley (38:36-45).
Plants to Have Fun With by Millicent E. Selsam, illustrated by Suzan Noguchi Swain (40:103-111).
Plink, Plink! written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (12:101-116).
Pocahontas illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (36:37-44).
Poems Around the Year illustrated by Polly Jackson (14:62-76).
Poems of the City by R
achel Field, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (6:60-76).
Poppy Seed Cakes by Margery Clark, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (10:77-84).
Post Captain: Sir Peter Bombazoo by Charles Edward Carryl, illustrated by Robin Jacques (19:38-44).
Prehistoric Animals of North America illustrated with photos (40:156-160).
Princess and the Pea by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Kate Seredy (9:77-84).
Princess on the Glass Hill illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (27:59-77).
Puppet Play by Tina Lee, illustrated by Manning Lee (1:101-108).
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (15:64-76).
Pysen Goes to Blueviken by Edith Unnerstad, illustrated by Richard Scarry (29:125-155).

Quiet Mother and the Noisy Little Boy by Charlotte Zolotow, illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (20:85-95).
Rabbits as Pets by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (21:125-141).
Raggedy Andy Meets Raggedy Ann written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle (18:85-105).
Raggedy Man by James Whitcomb Riley, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (24:78-84).
Rapunzel by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (21:58-68).
Rhymes to Learn By illustrated by Harvey Weiss (10:107-116).
Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (19:1-37).
Robert E. Lee by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (14:37-49).
Robert Fulton and the Steamboat by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (13:107-115).
Robi and Hanni in the Swiss Alps by Emma Brock, illustrated by Polly Jackson (7:125-156).
Robin Hood by Mary MacNab, illustrated by H. B. Vestal (41:1-36).
Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, illustrated by Edward Shenton (27:1-44).
Rock-a-By Lady by Eugene Field, illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (22:41-44).
Roger and the Fox by Lavinia R. Davis, illustrated by Theresa Sherman (40:52-66).
Rosa-Too-Little by Sue Felt, illustrated by Ninon (17:106-116).
Rufus Moffat's First Day of School by Eleanor Estes, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (19:85-107).
Rumpelstiltskin by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Fritz,Kredel (10:57-64).

Saddler's Horse by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Grace Paull (6:125-140).
Salt-water 'Zoos' illustrated with photos (31:117-124).
Science Quizzes and Experiments by Jane Sherman, illustrated by Peter Spier (30:140-155).
Shawneen and the Gander written and illustrated by Richard Bennett (33:44-70).
Shells of Land and Sea illustrated with photos (19:117-124).
Shire Colt by Jan and Zhenya Gay, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (7:45-59).
Shoemaker and the Elves by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Fritz Kredel (6:77-84).
Simple Sewing: A Doll and Her Clothes by Tina Lee, illustrated by Luciana Roselli (35:106-115).
Sing for Christmas
illustrated by Ruth Ives (16:70-76).
Singh Rajah and the Cunning Little Jackals by Mary Frere, illustrated by Edy Legrand (31:37-44).
Sir Francis Drake by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (26:38-53).
Sir Launcelot, Knight of the Round Table by Mary MacLeod, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (22:1-36).
Sleeping Beauty by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Colleen Browning (13:85-94).
Snipp Snapp Snurr and the Buttered Bread by Maj Lindman, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (25:125-133).
Snipp, Snapp, Snurr and the Red Shoes by Maj Lindman, illustrated by Virginia Parsons (5:141-156).
Snow White and Rose Red by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (34:1-21).
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Susanne Suba (4:125-144).
Some Adventures of a Brownie by Dinah Maria Mulock, illustrated by Robin Jacques (14:1-36).
Some Favorite Game Birds of Land and Water illustrated with photos (37:117-124).
Songs of Nature by Alfred Tennyson, illustrated by Polly Jackson (42:45-55).
Sophocles the Hyena by Jim Moran, illustrated by Andy Warhol (33:85-104).
Sounds We Hear by Beatrice Davis Hurley and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (10:92-106).
Squash for the Fair by Grace Paull, illustrated by Polly Jackson (22:45-55).
Star-spangled Banner by Francis Scott Key, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (35:36-43).
Steadfast Tin Soldier by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (37:35-44).
Story Book of Ships by Maud and Miska Petersham, illustrated by Peter Spier (17:54-76).
Story Book of Wheels written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (8:85-103).
Story of Chan Yuc by Dorothy Rhoads, illustrated by Bobri (27:125-155).
Story of Early America by Donald Culross Peattie, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (6:1-36).
Story of Gold written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (1:85-100).
Story of the First Men by Donald Culross Peattie, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (7:85-108).
Story of William Tell by James Baldwin, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (10:37-44).
Straw, the Coal, and the Bean by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Idelette Bordigoni (27:78-83).
Streamlined Wonder World by Davis Cole, illustrated by Richard M. Powers (29:104-116).
Sugar Plum Tree by Eugene Field, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (5:73-76).
Sun Keeps Us Warm by Katherine Clarke, W.R. Teeters, and Victor C. Smith, illustrated by George Giusti (12:85-100).
Sword of Damocles by James Baldwin, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (24:117-124).

A-C D-F G-J K-L M-O P-S T-Z

T-Z

Tattercoats by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Colleen Browning (31:28-36).
Ted and Nina Have a Happy Rainy Day by Marguerite De Angeli, illustrated by Ruth Ives (38:59-76).
Tell Me about People by Ellen Wales Walpole, illustrated by Theresa Sherman (36:140-155).
Tell Me About the Sky by Ellen Wales Walpole, illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck (22:85-105).
Tell Me the Time Please by Lillian J. Bragdon, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (29:85-103).
Tell Me Why by Ellen Wales Walpole, illustrated by Judith Shahn (14:99-116).
Ten Little Indians illustrated by Leonard Kessler (13:77-84).
Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer by Lilian Moore and Leone Adelson, illustrated by Paul Galdone (30:85-116).
They Sailed on the Mayflower by Michael Gorham, illustrated by Fritz Kredel (15:1-35).
This Amazing Planet: Earth by Jane Sherman, illustrated by George Giusti (18:147-155).
This is Australia illustrated with photos (1:157-160).
This Is England illustrated with photos (5:157-160).
This Is Holland illustrated with photos (2:157-160).
This Is Italy illustrated with photos (6:157-160).
This Is Mexico illustrated with photos (3:157-160).
This Is Switzerland illustrated with photos (4:157-160).
Thomas Jefferson: Father of Democracy by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Henry Pitz (41:125-133).
Three Billy Goats Gruff illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (29:77-84).
Three Kings by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, illustrated by Ruth Ives (28:77-84).
Three Little Kittens illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (12:77-84).
Three Little Pigs by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Richard Scarry (10:65-76).
Three Seeds by Hester Hawkes, illustrated by Hildegarde Woodward (31:130-155).
Three Sillies illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (24:85-95).
Thumbelina by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (16:44-69).
Tim Tadpole and the Great Bullfrog written and illustrated by Marjorie Flack (11:45-61).
Timothy Titus by Blanche Elliott, illustrated by Ninon (26:54-60).
Tinder Box by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Elizabeth Skilton (35:61-76).
Toads and Diamonds by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Aldren Watson (30:117-124).
Tom, the Piper's Son illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (23:38-43).
Toys You Can Make by Tina Lee, illustrated by Manning Lee (16:102-116).
Traveling the Underground Railroad by Michael Gorham, illustrated by Polly Jackson (10:125-155).
Travels of Babar written and illustrated by Jean de Brunhoff (5:37-68).
Tricks to Fool Your Friends by Robert North, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (41:146-155).
Trip to the Pond illustrated with photos (36:117-124).
Trucks Are Fun by Mary Elting, illustrated by Ninon (5:85-96).
True Book of Dinosaurs by Mary Lou Clark, illustrated by Garry MacKenzie (14:85-98).
True Book of Health by Olive V. Haynes, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (41:134-145).
True Book of Indians by Teri Martini, illustrated by Lorence T. Bjorklund (28:100-116).
True Book of Little Eskimos by Donalda McKillop Copeland, illustrated by Edward Shenton (42:103-116).
True Book of Policemen and Firemen by Irene Miner, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (11:85-99).
True Book of Space by Illa Podendorf, illustrated by Richard Scarry (39:86-101).
True Book of the Circus by Mabel Harmer, illustrated by Paul Galdone (9:102-116).
True Book of Tools for Building by Jerome Leavitt, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (21:142-155).
True Book of Toys at Work by John Lewellen, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (37:125-145).
Twelve Days of Christmas illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (16:77-84).
Twenty Ways to Play Tag by Bernard S. Mason and Elmer D. Mitchell, illustrated by Colleen Browning (11:100-116).

Ugly Duckling by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (3:19-36).
Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy by James Baldwin, illustrated by Aldren Watson (13:1-36).
Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (40:143-155).
Unc' Billy Possum by Thornton Burgess, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (26:117-123).

Val Rides the Oregon Trail by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Edward Shenton (12:125-155).
Valiant Chatteemaker by Mary Frere, illustrated by Nicolas (22:56-70).
Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (35:85-105).
Very Little Girl by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illustrated by Ninon (6:37-44).
Vickie and the Mixed-up Twins by Carolyn Haywood, illustrated by Irene Haas (24:96-116).

Wait for William by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (14:50-61).
Walrus and the Carpenter by Lewis Carroll, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (41:67-76).
War Whoop of the Wily Iroquois by Martha Keller, illustrated by Robert MacLean (26:104-116).
Water, from Reservoir to You by Herman and Nina Schneider, illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck (33:105-116).
We Live in Air by Sara E. Baldwin and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Joseph Cleary (3:85-96).
Weapons in Nature (23:117-124).
Wee Brigit O'Toole by Richard and Ruth Holberg, illustrated by Polly Jackson (39:102-116).
What a Magnet Can Do by Sara E. Baldwin and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (1:109-116).
What Eddie Brought Home by Carolyn Haywood, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (9:67-76).
What the Good-Man Does Is Always Right by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (41:107-116).
When the Root Children Wake Up by Helen Dean Fish, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (19:75-84).
Whistle for the Train by Golden MacDonald, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard 25:(92-101).
Why Men Hunt Rocks illustrated with photos (27:117-124).
Wild Swans by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Colleen Browning (26:1-37).
Willie Goes to the Hospital written and illustrated by Pauline Vinson (22:106-116).
Windy Wash Day and Other Poems by Dorothy Aldis, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (31:85-100).
Winged Horse: Pegasus by Nathaniel Hawthorne, illustrated by Colleen Browning (21:1-37).
Wisdom of Five Famous Men by James Baldwin, illustrated by Edward Shenton (37:45-65).
Wishes by Sara Cone Bryant, illustrated by Robin Jacques (40:67-75).
With Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, illustrated by John Tenniel (12:1-66).
With Dorothy in Oz by L. Frank Baum, illustrated by Richard Scarry (40:1-51).
Wonderful Story of Moses by Mary MacNab, illustrated by Robin Jacques (25:1-36).
Wonderful Tar-baby and other Brer Rabbit Stories by Joel Chandler Harris, adapted by Margaret Wise Brown, illustrated by A.B. Frost (38:1-35).
Wonderful Teakettle illustrated by Eiichi Mitsui (35:126-133).
World Uses Electricity by Sara E. Baldwin and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Garry MacKenzie (9:85-101).
Wright Brothers: Pioneers of Flight by Arch Whitehouse, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (36:85-100).
Wynken, Blynken, and Nod by Eugene Field, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (5:69-72).

Yonie Wondernose written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (3:37-68).
Your Breakfast Egg by Benjamin C. Gruenberg and Leone Adelson, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (6:109-116).
Your Own Aquarium by Barbara Henderson, Victor C. Smith and W.R. Teeters, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (4:100-116).

[VOLUME] [AUTHOR] [ILLUSTRATOR] [TITLE]


This index was published in January 1997 under the auspices of the de Grummond Children's Literature Collection, University Libraries, University of Southern Mississippi by Dee Jones. Thanks to Diana Klemin and Polly Allen who provided valuable information to this project.


 

Contact:
The de Grummond Children's Literature Collection
Box 5148
Hattiesburg, MS 39406
(601) 266-4349
Comments and Questions

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam and maintained by de Grummond Collection.
Office of Technology Resources
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.lib.usm.edu/~degrum/ | Last updated .
AA/EOE/ADAI